Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Jurisdiction Ridership
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Average Weekday Ridership Summary for Chicago Ward 20

Ridership values are for the entire rail line or bus route though not all lines and routes listed are completely contained within the jurisdiction.

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

CTA Rail Ridership (June 2019)
StationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
63rd-Dan Ryan2,9382,1891,812
Cottage Grove1,034626480
Halsted/63rd529275220
King Drive478263218
Total 4,979 3,353 2,730

Metra Rail Ridership (2018)
StationEntries
63rd Street167
Total167
CTA Bus Ridership (June 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
2 Hyde Park Express3,613
3 King Drive16,29011,0657,868
4 Cottage Grove19,61413,1799,879
5 South Shore Night Bus432406420
6 Jackson Park Express9,6159,1197,075
8 Halsted18,96711,5578,334
9 Ashland16,71516,87112,530
X9 Ashland Express7,898
15 Jeffery Local7,1815,0593,730
24 Wentworth2,671
28 Stony Island5,9343,0222,376
29 State11,6969,6836,659
30 South Chicago3,1762,092995
44 Wallace/Racine3,0941,4261,021
47 47th9,3116,4384,689
51 51st1,343766621
55 Garfield9,3496,6905,476
59 59th/61st3,1641,712
63 63rd14,59010,1238,218
67 67th/69th/71st9,4136,3965,027
171 U Of C - Hyde Park625180211
172 U Of C - Kenwood1,145450324
192 U Of Chicago Hospitals Express859
Total 176,695 116,234 85,453

Pace Bus Ridership (September 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
773 Markham/Tinley Pk - Guaranteed Rate Field Express1117
774 Palos Hts/Oak Lawn - Guaranteed Rate Field Express124
Total 0 23 21

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In