Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Jurisdiction Ridership
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Average Weekday Ridership Summary for Chicago Ward 27

Ridership values are for the entire rail line or bus route though not all lines and routes listed are completely contained within the jurisdiction.

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

CTA Rail Ridership (June 2019)
StationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Ashland-Lake2,5261,310851
California-Lake1,085566403
Chicago/Franklin7,2022,5881,851
Chicago/Milwaukee4,1361,7721,405
Clark/Division7,9816,6295,025
Division/Milwaukee6,4693,3832,528
Grand/Milwaukee3,1931,7931,482
Illinois Medical District2,567857694
Kedzie-Lake1,374838599
Morgan4,1491,9631,451
Polk3,126653439
Total 43,808 22,352 16,728

Metra Rail Ridership (2018)
StationEntries
Kedzie41
Western Avenue (Grand)836
Total877
CTA Bus Ridership (June 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
7 Harrison4,145
8 Halsted18,96711,5578,334
9 Ashland16,71516,87112,530
X9 Ashland Express7,898
12 Roosevelt11,6187,3645,604
19 United Center Express1408467
20 Madison15,7799,2507,445
22 Clark16,43513,2819,545
36 Broadway11,88711,9618,455
37 Sedgwick1,468
49 Western16,08213,73910,313
X49 Western Express6,159
50 Damen9,3155,1623,710
52 Kedzie/California12,1516,8895,121
56 Milwaukee8,3664,5303,383
65 Grand8,9185,0533,431
66 Chicago21,97313,98610,214
70 Division8,6115,2514,213
72 North14,15111,0968,227
73 Armitage5,5742,7802,093
82 Kimball/Homan16,0319,9017,320
94 South California8,2964,2843,194
126 Jackson4,9212,5151,935
156 Lasalle6,855
157 Streeterville/Taylor4,513
Total 256,968 155,554 115,134

Pace Bus Ridership (September 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
237 Schaumburg - Soldier Field Express39102
755 Plainfield - IMD - West Loop Express922
776 Hillside - Soldier Field Express14379
779 Hillside - Wrigley Field Express475381
Total 1,151 53 262

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In