Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Jurisdiction Ridership
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Average Weekday Ridership Summary for Chicago Ward 3

Ridership values are for the entire rail line or bus route though not all lines and routes listed are completely contained within the jurisdiction.

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

CTA Rail Ridership (June 2019)
StationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
35-Bronzeville-IIT1,231772573
43rd1,003517409
47th-Dan Ryan2,7332,0621,716
47th-South Elevated1,075656465
51st934586424
Cermak - McCormick1,8881,485977
Garfield-Dan Ryan3,0362,4641,877
Garfield-South Elevated1,145659532
Indiana797413344
Roosevelt/State3,9932,6572,059
Roosevelt/Wabash7,4556,3255,056
Sox-35th-Dan Ryan4,6834,7203,970
Total 29,973 23,316 18,402

Metra Rail Ridership (2018)
StationEntries
18th Street23
Total23
CTA Bus Ridership (June 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
1 Bronzeville/Union Station1,805
2 Hyde Park Express3,613
3 King Drive16,29011,0657,868
4 Cottage Grove19,61413,1799,879
6 Jackson Park Express9,6159,1197,075
10 Museum Of Science & Industry295285301
12 Roosevelt11,6187,3645,604
15 Jeffery Local7,1815,0593,730
18 16th/18th3,5372,3911,772
21 Cermak9,0206,5684,575
24 Wentworth2,671
26 South Shore Express4,232
28 Stony Island5,9343,0222,376
29 State11,6969,6836,659
31 31st338
35 35th4,7412,9082,074
39 Pershing1,906665540
43 43rd1,411732500
47 47th9,3116,4384,689
51 51st1,343766621
55 Garfield9,3496,6905,476
59 59th/61st3,1641,712
62 Archer10,0486,3665,031
130 Museum Campus510413400
146 Inner Drive/Michigan Express13,91010,5458,107
192 U Of Chicago Hospitals Express859
J14 Jeffery Jump11,2125,4344,390
Total 175,223 110,404 81,667

Pace Bus Ridership (September 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
237 Schaumburg - Soldier Field Express39102
768 Bolingbrook/Burr Ridge - Soldier Field Express474
769 Palos Heights/Oak lawn - Soldier Field Express88488
773 Markham/Tinley Pk - Guaranteed Rate Field Express1117
774 Palos Hts/Oak Lawn - Guaranteed Rate Field Express124
775 Bolingbrook/Burr Rdg - Guaranteed Rate Fld Express1923
776 Hillside - Soldier Field Express14379
850 North Bolingbrook-East Loop Express867
851 South Bolingbrook-East Loop Express356
855 Plainfield-East Loop Express671
Total 2,164 46 787

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In