Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Jurisdiction Ridership
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Average Weekday Ridership Summary for Chicago Ward 3

Ridership values are for the entire rail line or bus route though not all lines and routes listed are completely contained within the jurisdiction.

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

CTA Rail Ridership (June 2020)
StationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
35-Bronzeville-IIT232174131
43rd249180143
47th-Dan Ryan803692584
47th-South Elevated282288195
51st249222197
Cermak - McCormick295287192
Garfield-Dan Ryan766585479
Garfield-South Elevated280263221
Indiana180146123
Roosevelt/State694711512
Roosevelt/Wabash1,2921,3591,007
Sox-35th-Dan Ryan630471397
Total 5,952 5,378 4,181

Metra Rail Ridership (2018)
StationEntries
18th Street23
35th Street / 'Lou' Jones / Bronzeville245
Total268
CTA Bus Ridership (June 2020)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
1 Bronzeville/Union Station170
2 Hyde Park Express371
3 King Drive5,7495,0363,702
4 Cottage Grove8,5996,6594,944
6 Jackson Park Express2,8633,1452,295
12 Roosevelt4,3793,0372,501
15 Jeffery Local3,1852,7682,063
18 16th/18th1,117874617
21 Cermak2,9072,6331,719
24 Wentworth716
26 South Shore Express1,313
28 Stony Island2,0591,7921,371
29 State3,9093,7083,081
31 31st111
35 35th1,153918677
39 Pershing518254306
43 43rd739483335
47 47th4,0383,9932,786
51 51st565536369
55 Garfield3,2202,5422,137
59 59th/61st1,216914
62 Archer2,7532,2551,883
146 Inner Drive/Michigan Express2,6322,1091,946
192 U Of Chicago Hospitals Express112
J14 Jeffery Jump3,4332,2291,898
Total 57,827 45,885 34,630

Pace Bus Ridership (March 2020)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
850 North Bolingbrook-East Loop Express399
851 South Bolingbrook-East Loop Express165
855 Plainfield-East Loop Express175
Total 739 0 0

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In