Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Jurisdiction Ridership
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Average Weekday Ridership Summary for Cook County

Ridership values are for the entire rail line or bus route though not all lines and routes listed are completely contained within the jurisdiction.

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

CTA Rail Ridership (June 2019)
StationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
18th1,8351,106796
35-Bronzeville-IIT1,231772573
35th/Archer3,0211,5591,181
43rd1,003517409
47th-Dan Ryan2,7332,0621,716
47th-South Elevated1,075656465
51st934586424
54th/Cermak2,3071,192920
63rd-Dan Ryan2,9382,1891,812
69th4,3523,4292,656
79th6,3184,4883,827
87th3,8142,8412,330
95th/Dan Ryan9,2025,8384,901
Adams/Wabash7,2403,1372,270
Addison-North Main11,85611,1239,798
Addison-O'Hare2,8431,305976
Addison-Ravenswood2,5801,156856
Argyle3,0402,4302,091
Armitage4,4142,3431,763
Ashland-Lake2,5261,310851
Ashland-Midway1,595887711
Ashland/63rd1,024591447
Austin-Congress1,899856689
Austin-Lake1,8161,010723
Belmont-North Main12,1039,53510,590
Belmont-O'Hare5,0342,7272,166
Berwyn3,2302,5272,060
Bryn Mawr3,8302,9922,284
California-Douglas1,437990816
California-Lake1,085566403
California/Milwaukee5,8783,0532,326
Central Park1,149645493
Central-Evanston838433304
Central-Lake1,9481,256984
Cermak - McCormick1,8881,485977
Cermak-Chinatown4,3805,0193,991
Chicago/Franklin7,2022,5881,851
Chicago/Milwaukee4,1361,7721,405
Chicago/State14,70611,0778,456
Cicero-Congress1,315964730
Cicero-Douglas1,243828658
Cicero-Lake1,243810664
Clark/Division7,9816,6295,025
Clark/Lake22,2206,4865,493
Clinton-Congress3,3041,036976
Clinton-Lake4,7482,4591,177
Conservatory879655461
Cottage Grove1,034626480
Cumberland4,5632,0851,659
Damen1,579789577
Damen-Ravenswood2,8971,4791,058
Damen/Milwaukee6,7994,5153,402
Davis3,6992,4101,846
Dempster877638522
Dempster - Skokie2,1611,1991,140
Diversey5,7212,8562,985
Division/Milwaukee6,4693,3832,528
Forest Park3,2221,5031,354
Foster911500398
Francisco1,771918683
Fullerton11,5187,2026,122
Garfield-Dan Ryan3,0362,4641,877
Garfield-South Elevated1,145659532
Grand/Milwaukee3,1931,7931,482
Grand/State12,83711,3178,596
Granville3,5052,5152,098
Halsted-Midway2,4131,162896
Halsted/63rd529275220
Harlem-Congress1,198647433
Harlem-Lake3,8192,1861,667
Harlem-O'Hare2,9561,315973
Harold Washington Library - State/VanBuren3,2941,6361,249
Harrison3,5413,1472,443
Howard5,4133,7463,136
Illinois Medical District2,567857694
Indiana797413344
Irving Park-O'Hare4,4552,4151,853
Irving Park-Ravenswood3,3811,9051,346
Jackson/Dearborn6,8892,8052,246
Jackson/State8,1413,5922,993
Jarvis1,5041,3091,082
Jefferson Park6,4653,4722,555
Kedzie-Douglas1,069669498
Kedzie-Homan-Congress1,8411,2891,044
Kedzie-Lake1,374838599
Kedzie-Midway3,3911,7391,320
Kedzie-Ravenswood2,0921,4021,090
Kimball4,0452,5261,865
King Drive478263218
Kostner493272218
LaSalle2,8881,2651,048
LaSalle/Van Buren3,144544459
Lake/State22,17112,53610,271
Laramie1,126754567
Lawrence3,0012,4821,842
Linden1,197769642
Logan Square7,6164,3183,250
Loyola4,6133,4832,801
Main1,198825655
Merchandise Mart8,9452,0071,445
Midway Airport8,7604,1573,980
Monroe/Dearborn8,5572,2771,782
Monroe/State10,3604,3753,279
Montrose-O'Hare2,4461,165902
Montrose-Ravenswood2,7161,5171,142
Morgan4,1491,9631,451
Morse4,3823,2742,849
North/Clybourn5,3144,1443,472
Noyes969462414
O'Hare Airport11,2798,4659,409
Oak Park-Congress1,827634483
Oak Park-Lake1,705803603
Oakton-Skokie977432342
Paulina2,9831,6071,140
Polk3,126653439
Pulaski-Congress1,7691,4561,266
Pulaski-Douglas1,094693504
Pulaski-Lake1,5941,160864
Pulaski-Midway5,0762,2071,825
Quincy/Wells8,3721,5451,455
Racine2,1611,014728
Ridgeland1,458541385
Rockwell1,911875677
Roosevelt/State3,9932,6572,059
Roosevelt/Wabash7,4556,3255,056
Rosemont6,6954,2113,276
Sedgwick4,1142,9642,068
Sheridan4,9583,4573,793
South Boulevard801397307
Southport3,7882,2651,893
Sox-35th-Dan Ryan4,6834,7203,970
State/Lake13,4767,1345,868
Thorndale2,9552,0481,665
UIC-Halsted3,7351,6491,284
Washington/Dearborn14,8747,0726,026
Washington/Wabash10,9305,6624,200
Washington/Wells8,5451,2071,022
Wellington3,1231,3761,769
Western-Congress1,618971784
Western-Douglas1,111627432
Western-Midway3,6821,8981,497
Western-Ravenswood4,1512,5472,007
Western/Milwaukee5,6622,6672,017
Wilson6,4644,3183,917
Total 608,152 349,220 285,077

Metra Rail Ridership (2018)
StationEntries
103rd St. - Washington Heights101
103rd Street (Beverly Hills)734
103rd Street (Rosemoor)36
107th Street27
107th Street (Beverly Hills)395
111th Street31
111th Street (Morgan Park)548
115th Street (Morgan Park)136
119th Street269
123rd Street53
143rd Street (Orland Park)591
147th Street (Sibley Boulevard)829
153rd Street (Orland Park)544
179th Street (Orland Park)208
18th Street23
211th Street (Lincoln Highway)527
27th Street12
47th Street (Kenwood)94
53rd Street (Hyde Park)671
55th-56th-57th Street1,133
59th Street (University of Chicago)812
63rd Street167
75th Street (Grand Crossing)14
79th Street (Chatham)50
80th Avenue (Tinley Park)2,064
83rd Street74
83rd Street (Avalon Park)56
87th Street106
87th Street (Woodruff)56
91st Street (Beverly Hills)368
91st Street (Chesterfield)23
93rd Street (South Chicago)472
95th Street (Beverly Hills)443
95th Street (Chicago State University)24
99th Street (Beverly Hills)645
Arlington Heights2,506
Arlington Park1,738
Ashburn229
Ashland Avenue97
Barrington1,725
Bartlett988
Bellwood145
Belmont Ave. (Franklin Park)24
Berkeley145
Berwyn669
Blue Island197
Blue Island (Vermont Street)479
Brainerd265
Brookfield546
Bryn Mawr73
Burr Oak89
Calumet1,077
Central Street (Evanston)1,346
Cheltenham (79th Street)47
Chicago Ridge372
Cicero136
Clybourn839
Congress Park368
Cumberland442
Davis Street (Evanston)1,876
Dee Road594
Des Plaines1,209
Edgebrook701
Edison Park752
Elmwood Park388
Flossmoor859
Forest Glen376
Franklin Park392
Galewood246
Gladstone Park180
Glencoe732
Glenview1,462
Golf355
Grand / Cicero80
Grayland357
Gresham313
Halsted Street115
Hanover Park1,238
Hanson Park58
Harlem Avenue451
Harvey471
Hazel Crest261
Healy323
Hollywood120
Homewood1,171
Hubbard Woods396
Indian Hill387
Irving Park439
Ivanhoe520
Jefferson Park510
Kedzie41
Kenilworth501
Kensington (115th Street)1,136
LaGrange Road1,452
LaSalle Street12,606
LaVergne174
Lake Cook Road1,086
Lemont455
Longwood (95th Street)3
Main Street (Evanston)1,130
Mannheim35
Mars144
Matteson591
Mayfair281
Maywood87
McCormick Place124
Melrose Park86
Midlothian938
Millennium Station9,292
Mont Clare303
Morton Grove967
Mount Prospect1,879
Museum Campus / 11th St.370
North Glenview1,163
Northbrook1,259
Norwood Park365
O'Hare Transfer113
Oak Forest1,091
Oak Lawn1,186
Oak Park (Marion Street)991
Ogilvie Transportation Center42,500
Olympia Fields679
Palatine2,482
Palos Heights232
Palos Park424
Park Ridge1,168
Prairie Street30
Prospect Heights304
Racine Avenue28
Ravenswood2,630
Richton Park1,059
River Forest448
River Grove333
Riverdale146
Riverside493
Robbins65
Rogers Park1,393
Rosemont27
Schaumburg1,583
Schiller Park41
South Shore121
State Street41
Stewart Ridge19
Stone Avenue (LaGrange)946
Stony Island99
Summit101
Tinley Park917
Union Station54,882
Van Buren Street2,734
West Pullman13
Western Avenue (18th)57
Western Avenue (Grand)836
Western Springs1,134
Wheeling348
Willow Springs148
Wilmette1,653
Windsor Park68
Winnetka754
Worth406
Wrightwood261
Total205,662
CTA Bus Ridership (June 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
1 Bronzeville/Union Station1,805
2 Hyde Park Express3,613
3 King Drive16,29011,0657,868
4 Cottage Grove19,61413,1799,879
5 South Shore Night Bus432406420
6 Jackson Park Express9,6159,1197,075
7 Harrison4,145
8 Halsted18,96711,5578,334
8A South Halsted2,7091,9151,406
9 Ashland16,71516,87112,530
X9 Ashland Express7,898
10 Museum Of Science & Industry295285301
11 Lincoln1,444836547
12 Roosevelt11,6187,3645,604
15 Jeffery Local7,1815,0593,730
18 16th/18th3,5372,3911,772
19 United Center Express1408467
20 Madison15,7799,2507,445
21 Cermak9,0206,5684,575
22 Clark16,43513,2819,545
24 Wentworth2,671
26 South Shore Express4,232
28 Stony Island5,9343,0222,376
29 State11,6969,6836,659
30 South Chicago3,1762,092995
31 31st338
34 South Michigan4,5803,1292,346
35 35th4,7412,9082,074
36 Broadway11,88711,9618,455
37 Sedgwick1,468
39 Pershing1,906665540
43 43rd1,411732500
44 Wallace/Racine3,0941,4261,021
47 47th9,3116,4384,689
48 South Damen799
49 Western16,08213,73910,313
49B North Western5,3763,3882,915
X49 Western Express6,159
50 Damen9,3155,1623,710
51 51st1,343766621
52 Kedzie/California12,1516,8895,121
52A South Kedzie4,0691,9861,406
53 Pulaski18,06012,3118,962
53A South Pulaski7,2403,2232,154
54 Cicero10,0037,3855,411
54A North Cicero/Skokie Blvd776
54B South Cicero2,8572,3171,533
55 Garfield9,3496,6905,476
55A 55th/Austin311
55N 55th/Narragansett523179
56 Milwaukee8,3664,5303,383
57 Laramie2,3401,067644
59 59th/61st3,1641,712
60 Blue Island/26th9,8785,4144,258
62 Archer10,0486,3665,031
62H Archer/Harlem934468
63 63rd14,59010,1238,218
63W West 63rd1,488663583
65 Grand8,9185,0533,431
66 Chicago21,97313,98610,214
67 67th/69th/71st9,4136,3965,027
68 Northwest Highway915378279
70 Division8,6115,2514,213
71 71st/South Shore8,5826,3475,070
72 North14,15111,0968,227
73 Armitage5,5742,7802,093
74 Fullerton11,5097,8496,262
75 74th/75th6,7714,8373,680
76 Diversey11,3516,8234,529
77 Belmont19,78512,7579,365
78 Montrose7,4194,8593,445
79 79th23,62517,06513,877
80 Irving Park10,9127,1525,637
81 Lawrence10,9548,3816,474
81W West Lawrence1,583784518
82 Kimball/Homan16,0319,9017,320
84 Peterson3,7111,8691,378
85 Central9,0196,0474,386
85A North Central759317
86 Narragansett/Ridgeland2,112
87 87th Street11,0137,8895,987
88 Higgins1,185572402
90 Harlem4,2952,8381,955
91 Austin6,1323,4262,397
92 Foster5,7813,5062,634
93 California/Dodge3,3131,571
94 South California8,2964,2843,194
95 95th5,3263,7862,980
96 Lunt781
97 Skokie2,8682,0101,405
X98 Avon Express6
100 Jeffery Manor Express475
103 West 103rd1,9291,158921
106 East 103rd1,084413309
108 Halsted/95th961
111 111th/King Drive2,9941,5671,260
111A Pullman Shuttle236198154
112 Vincennes/111th1,727823604
115 Pullman/115th2,8121,6371,330
119 Michigan/119th4,0342,8262,317
120 Ogilvie/Streeterville Express765
121 Union/Streeterville Express1,135
124 Navy Pier1,3671,487962
125 Water Tower Express1,172
126 Jackson4,9212,5151,935
130 Museum Campus510413400
134 Stockton/Lasalle Express2,841
135 Clarendon/Lasalle Express3,396
136 Sheridan/Lasalle Express1,995
143 Stockton/Michigan Express1,784
146 Inner Drive/Michigan Express13,91010,5458,107
147 Outer Drive Express11,8858,5016,563
148 Clarendon/Michigan Express2,342
151 Sheridan15,40313,5509,452
152 Addison9,9424,4003,374
155 Devon5,6354,6053,507
156 Lasalle6,855
157 Streeterville/Taylor4,513
165 West 65th205
169 69th/Ups Express867
171 U Of C - Hyde Park625180211
172 U Of C - Kenwood1,145450324
192 U Of Chicago Hospitals Express859
201 Central/Ridge1,9081,099
206 Evanston Circulator257
J14 Jeffery Jump11,2125,4344,390
Total 774,512 477,282 352,991

Pace Bus Ridership (September 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
100 Pulse Milwaukee Line2,4531,4621,053
208 Golf Road2,1031,187764
209 Busse Highway296
210 Lincoln Avenue377
213 Green Bay Road1,447684
215 Crawford - Howard1,231591438
221 Wolf Road646
223 Elk Grove - Rosemont CTA Station1,822550416
225 Central - Howard166
226 Oakton Street740
230 South Des Plaines369
234 Wheeling - Des Plaines237
237 Schaumburg - Soldier Field Express39102
240 Dee Road596
241 Greenwood - Talcott277
250 Dempster Street2,7631,5001,051
270 Milwaukee Avenue633451187
272 Milwaukee Avenue North635307
282 Schaumburg - Wrigley Field Express212346367
284 Schaumburg - Great America Gurnee Express8344
290 Touhy Avenue3,4112,2961,750
301 Roosevelt Road1,759635346
302 Ogden - Stanley537223
303 Forest Park - Rosemont1,155274128
305 East Roosevelt Road566220129
307 Harlem2,8991,7841,146
308 Medical Center666337299
309 Lake Street795430275
310 Madison Street - Hillside457230189
311 Oak Park Avenue1,406398228
313 St. Charles Road1,029570335
314 Ridgeland Avenue500108
315 Austin Boulevard601197172
316 Laramie Avenue629204
317 Westchester632336262
318 West North Avenue2,9312,0691,174
319 Grand Avenue372199
320 Madison Street143
322 Cermak Road - 22nd Street2,3101,454859
327 Industrial Drive14
330 Mannheim - LaGrange Roads1,363740434
331 Cumberland - 5th Avenue1,093223
332 River Road - York Road500288266
348 Harvey - Riverdale - Blue Island333
349 South Western2,6141,9631,244
350 Sibley1,472826405
352 Halsted5,3343,7652,519
353 95th - River Oaks - Homewood1,482647536
354 Harvey - Oak Forest Loop414237
355 Wentworth Limited106
356 Harvey - Homewood - Tinley Park44130870
357 Lincoln Highway643362177
358 Torrence644201
359 Robbins / South Kedzie Avenue1,201814620
360 Harvey - Amazon Monee Express1116778
361 Harvey - Laraway Crossings Express839283
364 159th Street1,8991,202721
366 Park Forest - Chicago Heights23914169
367 University Park10443
372 Dixie Highway93
379 Midway - Orland Park1,869681510
381 95th Street2,9871,879856
382 Central/Clearing270
383 South Cicero1,310646302
384 Narragansett - Ridgeland588263149
385 87th-111th-127th982
386 South Harlem1,385566379
390 Midway CTA - UPS Hodgkins232
392 Green Line Cicero CTA - UPS Hodgkins Limited64
395 95th/Dan Ryan CTA - UPS Hodgkins Limited3491
410 East Niles Local270188148
411 West Niles Local257188140
412 North Niles Circulator211185142
421 Wilmette Avenue438
422 Linden CTA/Glenview/Northbrook Court607
423 Linden CTA-The Glen-Harlem CTA920
471 Highland Park-Northbrook Court12764
541 Northeast Elgin263141
542 Bluff City154124
543 Dundee-Carpentersville178159
554 Elgin - Woodfield463262
594 Arlington Heights - Rolling Meadows On Demand28
595 Tinley Park On Demand16
599 Hoffman Estates On Demand6
600 Rosemont - Schaumburg Express891186
602 Higgins - Salem - Cedarcrest11
603 Elgin Transportation Center - Rosemont Express339108
604 Wheeling - Schaumburg16676
605 I-90/Randall Rd. Station - Rosemont Express37675
606 Rosemont - Schaumburg Limited1,591803802
607 I-90/Randall Rd. - Schaumburg Express7422
608 Roselle - Schaumburg38
610 Rosemont - Prairie Stone Express260
611 North Schaumburg48
612 Barrington Rd. Circulator9
616 Rosemont - Itasca Limited150
619 Des Plaines Station - Willow Rd Corridor55
620 Yellow Line Dempster - Allstate55
623 Glen of N. Glenview Station - Willow Road Corridor74
626 Skokie Valley Limited320
627 Discover - Takeda Shuttle Bug146
628 Shuttle Bug 851
629 Shuttle Bug 930
631 Shuttle Bug 1102
632 Shuttle Bug 290
633 Shuttle Bug 3115
634 Shuttle Bug 428
635 Lake Cook Shuttle Bug 580
640 Braeside Station - Commercial Avenue Shuttle Bug50
668 Burr Ridge-Hinsdale23
669 Western Springs-Indian Head Park22
694 Central Road-Mt.Prospect Station47
696 Randhurst/Woodfield/Harper College314
754 Lewis University - CTA Blue Line Clinton Station Express4
755 Plainfield - IMD - West Loop Express922
757 Oak Park - Schaumburg Limited170
768 Bolingbrook/Burr Ridge - Soldier Field Express474
769 Palos Heights/Oak lawn - Soldier Field Express88488
773 Markham/Tinley Pk - Guaranteed Rate Field Express1117
774 Palos Hts/Oak Lawn - Guaranteed Rate Field Express124
775 Bolingbrook/Burr Rdg - Guaranteed Rate Fld Express1923
776 Hillside - Soldier Field Express14379
779 Hillside - Wrigley Field Express475381
811 Rosemont Entertainment Circulator9161,3031,187
832 Joliet - Orland Square85
850 North Bolingbrook-East Loop Express867
851 South Bolingbrook-East Loop Express356
855 Plainfield-East Loop Express671
877 Harvey - Downers Grove Limited100
888 Homewood - Naperville Limited50
890 Chicago Heights - UPS Hodgkins Limited117
895 95th St. - Rosemont - Schaumburg Express99
905 Schaumburg Trolley4113553
Total 84,228 39,198 24,370

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In