Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Jurisdiction Ridership
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Average Weekday Ridership Summary for Illinois House District 6

Ridership values are for the entire rail line or bus route though not all lines and routes listed are completely contained within the jurisdiction.

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

CTA Rail Ridership (June 2020)
StationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
35-Bronzeville-IIT232174131
47th-Dan Ryan803692584
Ashland/63rd326250211
Cermak - McCormick295287192
Clark/Lake1,7901,107847
Clinton-Lake481357245
Garfield-Dan Ryan766585479
Halsted/63rd15613292
Harold Washington Library - State/VanBuren502333239
Harrison297247237
Jackson/Dearborn593382366
Jackson/State660409410
LaSalle311173182
LaSalle/Van Buren305167106
Monroe/Dearborn597215227
Quincy/Wells497197155
Roosevelt/State694711512
Sox-35th-Dan Ryan630471397
Washington/Dearborn1,283697646
Washington/Wells781310194
Total 11,999 7,896 6,452

Metra Rail Ridership (2018)
StationEntries
35th Street / 'Lou' Jones / Bronzeville245
LaSalle Street12,606
Ogilvie Transportation Center42,500
Total55,351
CTA Bus Ridership (June 2020)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
1 Bronzeville/Union Station170
2 Hyde Park Express371
4 Cottage Grove8,5996,6594,944
6 Jackson Park Express2,8633,1452,295
7 Harrison1,363
8 Halsted6,1465,0603,846
9 Ashland7,5218,9207,008
X9 Ashland Express2,434
12 Roosevelt4,3793,0372,501
15 Jeffery Local3,1852,7682,063
18 16th/18th1,117874617
20 Madison6,7695,3533,604
21 Cermak2,9072,6331,719
22 Clark4,7984,5663,703
24 Wentworth716
28 Stony Island2,0591,7921,371
29 State3,9093,7083,081
31 31st111
35 35th1,153918677
36 Broadway3,8174,4533,480
37 Sedgwick154
39 Pershing518254306
43 43rd739483335
44 Wallace/Racine1,264565590
47 47th4,0383,9932,786
48 South Damen154
49 Western6,0906,6585,668
X49 Western Express1,733
51 51st565536369
52A South Kedzie1,397799708
55 Garfield3,2202,5422,137
56 Milwaukee2,8652,3011,550
59 59th/61st1,216914
60 Blue Island/26th2,5131,9381,599
62 Archer2,7532,2551,883
63 63rd6,4595,5004,557
65 Grand2,1371,5821,182
66 Chicago7,0625,8434,528
67 67th/69th/71st4,1253,4592,989
94 California3,3542,4302,187
120 Ogilvie/Streeterville Express42
121 Union/Streeterville Express52
124 Navy Pier138148163
125 Water Tower Express81
126 Jackson1,7511,195913
134 Stockton/Lasalle Express70
135 Clarendon/Lasalle Express184
136 Sheridan/Lasalle Express192
146 Inner Drive/Michigan Express2,6322,1091,946
147 Outer Drive Express3,2532,8912,500
148 Clarendon/Michigan Express279
151 Sheridan3,3833,5192,413
156 Lasalle489
157 Streeterville/Taylor736
192 U Of Chicago Hospitals Express112
J14 Jeffery Jump3,4332,2291,898
Total 133,570 108,029 84,116

Pace Bus Ridership (March 2020)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
850 North Bolingbrook-East Loop Express399
851 South Bolingbrook-East Loop Express165
855 Plainfield-East Loop Express175
Total 739 0 0

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In