Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Jurisdiction Ridership
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Average Weekday Ridership Summary for Illinois House District 6

Ridership values are for the entire rail line or bus route though not all lines and routes listed are completely contained within the jurisdiction.

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

CTA Rail Ridership (December 2019)
StationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
35-Bronzeville-IIT1,209365257
47th-Dan Ryan2,5111,9281,392
Ashland/63rd861459366
Cermak - McCormick1,515399342
Clark/Lake17,6335,8933,882
Clinton-Lake4,017871550
Garfield-Dan Ryan2,6091,9651,366
Halsted/63rd425212149
Harold Washington Library - State/VanBuren2,8941,253792
Harrison3,1172,1531,429
Jackson/Dearborn5,6982,1451,508
Jackson/State6,5352,6751,779
LaSalle2,545938686
LaSalle/Van Buren2,747458289
Monroe/Dearborn6,9811,8711,211
Quincy/Wells6,8581,229920
Roosevelt/State3,5552,4901,740
Sox-35th-Dan Ryan3,3682,3651,695
Washington/Dearborn13,0997,2794,921
Washington/Wells7,1051,144726
Total 95,282 38,092 26,000

Metra Rail Ridership (2018)
StationEntries
LaSalle Street12,606
Ogilvie Transportation Center42,500
Total55,106
CTA Bus Ridership (December 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
1 Bronzeville/Union Station1,558
2 Hyde Park Express2,941
4 Cottage Grove17,53412,1308,730
6 Jackson Park Express8,0997,6905,483
7 Harrison4,189
8 Halsted18,48111,2457,499
9 Ashland15,97715,64210,877
X9 Ashland Express7,417
12 Roosevelt11,2847,0705,076
15 Jeffery Local6,5154,4263,155
18 16th/18th3,4892,3501,599
19 United Center Express177106169
20 Madison14,9968,7936,770
21 Cermak8,0856,3243,892
22 Clark15,44313,4369,216
24 Wentworth2,439
28 Stony Island5,1482,6991,952
29 State9,9778,0485,054
31 31st489
35 35th4,2282,5651,796
36 Broadway10,95011,1478,152
37 Sedgwick1,274
39 Pershing1,760646488
43 43rd1,280667457
44 Wallace/Racine2,9001,415937
47 47th8,7686,3704,442
48 South Damen816
49 Western14,54112,7998,950
X49 Western Express5,863
51 51st1,200747530
52A South Kedzie3,6201,7711,207
55 Garfield8,1075,5624,398
56 Milwaukee8,0204,4723,193
59 59th/61st2,8751,554
60 Blue Island/26th9,7865,2753,693
62 Archer9,2226,2204,623
63 63rd13,7209,6607,227
65 Grand7,5664,1572,767
66 Chicago19,84512,6548,554
67 67th/69th/71st8,8396,1214,654
94 South California7,6193,9792,930
120 Ogilvie/Streeterville Express646
121 Union/Streeterville Express908
124 Navy Pier1,0181,137589
125 Water Tower Express1,107
126 Jackson4,5262,2661,764
128 Soldier Field Express77132
134 Stockton/Lasalle Express2,395
135 Clarendon/Lasalle Express2,778
136 Sheridan/Lasalle Express1,628
146 Inner Drive/Michigan Express11,8629,1546,868
147 Outer Drive Express10,4828,3976,202
148 Clarendon/Michigan Express2,114
151 Sheridan13,81013,3678,787
156 Lasalle5,908
157 Streeterville/Taylor4,836
192 U Of Chicago Hospitals Express606
J14 Jeffery Jump9,8575,2003,405
Total 382,289 237,261 166,117

Pace Bus Ridership (September 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
237 Schaumburg - Soldier Field Express39102
768 Bolingbrook/Burr Ridge - Soldier Field Express474
769 Palos Heights/Oak lawn - Soldier Field Express88488
773 Markham/Tinley Pk - Guaranteed Rate Field Express1117
774 Palos Hts/Oak Lawn - Guaranteed Rate Field Express124
775 Bolingbrook/Burr Rdg - Guaranteed Rate Fld Express1923
776 Hillside - Soldier Field Express14379
779 Hillside - Wrigley Field Express475381
850 North Bolingbrook-East Loop Express867
851 South Bolingbrook-East Loop Express356
855 Plainfield-East Loop Express671
Total 2,211 99 868

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In