Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Jurisdiction Ridership
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Average Weekday Ridership Summary for U. S. Congressional District 7

Ridership values are for the entire rail line or bus route though not all lines and routes listed are completely contained within the jurisdiction.

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

CTA Rail Ridership (June 2019)
StationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
43rd1,003517409
47th-Dan Ryan2,7332,0621,716
47th-South Elevated1,075656465
51st934586424
Adams/Wabash7,2403,1372,270
Ashland-Lake2,5261,310851
Ashland/63rd1,024591447
Austin-Congress1,899856689
Austin-Lake1,8161,010723
California-Lake1,085566403
Central Park1,149645493
Central-Lake1,9481,256984
Cermak - McCormick1,8881,485977
Cermak-Chinatown4,3805,0193,991
Chicago/Franklin7,2022,5881,851
Chicago/Milwaukee4,1361,7721,405
Chicago/State14,70611,0778,456
Cicero-Congress1,315964730
Cicero-Lake1,243810664
Clark/Division7,9816,6295,025
Clark/Lake22,2206,4865,493
Clinton-Congress3,3041,036976
Clinton-Lake4,7482,4591,177
Conservatory879655461
Division/Milwaukee6,4693,3832,528
Forest Park3,2221,5031,354
Garfield-Dan Ryan3,0362,4641,877
Garfield-South Elevated1,145659532
Grand/Milwaukee3,1931,7931,482
Grand/State12,83711,3178,596
Harlem-Congress1,198647433
Harlem-Lake3,8192,1861,667
Harold Washington Library - State/VanBuren3,2941,6361,249
Harrison3,5413,1472,443
Illinois Medical District2,567857694
Indiana797413344
Jackson/Dearborn6,8892,8052,246
Jackson/State8,1413,5922,993
Kedzie-Douglas1,069669498
Kedzie-Homan-Congress1,8411,2891,044
Kedzie-Lake1,374838599
Kostner493272218
LaSalle2,8881,2651,048
LaSalle/Van Buren3,144544459
Lake/State22,17112,53610,271
Laramie1,126754567
Merchandise Mart8,9452,0071,445
Monroe/Dearborn8,5572,2771,782
Monroe/State10,3604,3753,279
Morgan4,1491,9631,451
North/Clybourn5,3144,1443,472
Oak Park-Congress1,827634483
Oak Park-Lake1,705803603
Polk3,126653439
Pulaski-Congress1,7691,4561,266
Pulaski-Douglas1,094693504
Pulaski-Lake1,5941,160864
Quincy/Wells8,3721,5451,455
Racine2,1611,014728
Ridgeland1,458541385
Roosevelt/State3,9932,6572,059
Roosevelt/Wabash7,4556,3255,056
Sedgwick4,1142,9642,068
Sox-35th-Dan Ryan4,6834,7203,970
State/Lake13,4767,1345,868
UIC-Halsted3,7351,6491,284
Washington/Dearborn14,8747,0726,026
Washington/Wabash10,9305,6624,200
Washington/Wells8,5451,2071,022
Western-Congress1,618971784
Total 326,542 172,367 134,715

Metra Rail Ridership (2018)
StationEntries
18th Street23
27th Street12
Bellwood145
Galewood246
Halsted Street115
Hanson Park58
Kedzie41
LaSalle Street12,606
Maywood87
McCormick Place124
Melrose Park86
Millennium Station9,292
Museum Campus / 11th St.370
Oak Park (Marion Street)991
Ogilvie Transportation Center42,500
River Forest448
Union Station54,882
Van Buren Street2,734
Western Avenue (Grand)836
Total125,596
CTA Bus Ridership (June 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
1 Bronzeville/Union Station1,805
2 Hyde Park Express3,613
3 King Drive16,29011,0657,868
4 Cottage Grove19,61413,1799,879
6 Jackson Park Express9,6159,1197,075
7 Harrison4,145
8 Halsted18,96711,5578,334
9 Ashland16,71516,87112,530
X9 Ashland Express7,898
10 Museum Of Science & Industry295285301
12 Roosevelt11,6187,3645,604
15 Jeffery Local7,1815,0593,730
18 16th/18th3,5372,3911,772
19 United Center Express1408467
20 Madison15,7799,2507,445
21 Cermak9,0206,5684,575
22 Clark16,43513,2819,545
24 Wentworth2,671
26 South Shore Express4,232
28 Stony Island5,9343,0222,376
29 State11,6969,6836,659
31 31st338
35 35th4,7412,9082,074
36 Broadway11,88711,9618,455
37 Sedgwick1,468
39 Pershing1,906665540
43 43rd1,411732500
44 Wallace/Racine3,0941,4261,021
47 47th9,3116,4384,689
48 South Damen799
49 Western16,08213,73910,313
X49 Western Express6,159
50 Damen9,3155,1623,710
51 51st1,343766621
52 Kedzie/California12,1516,8895,121
52A South Kedzie4,0691,9861,406
53 Pulaski18,06012,3118,962
54 Cicero10,0037,3855,411
54B South Cicero2,8572,3171,533
55 Garfield9,3496,6905,476
56 Milwaukee8,3664,5303,383
57 Laramie2,3401,067644
59 59th/61st3,1641,712
60 Blue Island/26th9,8785,4144,258
62 Archer10,0486,3665,031
63 63rd14,59010,1238,218
65 Grand8,9185,0533,431
66 Chicago21,97313,98610,214
67 67th/69th/71st9,4136,3965,027
70 Division8,6115,2514,213
72 North14,15111,0968,227
82 Kimball/Homan16,0319,9017,320
85 Central9,0196,0474,386
86 Narragansett/Ridgeland2,112
90 Harlem4,2952,8381,955
91 Austin6,1323,4262,397
94 South California8,2964,2843,194
120 Ogilvie/Streeterville Express765
121 Union/Streeterville Express1,135
124 Navy Pier1,3671,487962
125 Water Tower Express1,172
126 Jackson4,9212,5151,935
130 Museum Campus510413400
134 Stockton/Lasalle Express2,841
135 Clarendon/Lasalle Express3,396
136 Sheridan/Lasalle Express1,995
143 Stockton/Michigan Express1,784
146 Inner Drive/Michigan Express13,91010,5458,107
147 Outer Drive Express11,8858,5016,563
148 Clarendon/Michigan Express2,342
151 Sheridan15,40313,5509,452
156 Lasalle6,855
157 Streeterville/Taylor4,513
192 U Of Chicago Hospitals Express859
J14 Jeffery Jump11,2125,4344,390
Total 555,745 340,088 251,299

Pace Bus Ridership (September 2019)
RouteWeekdaySaturdaySunday
237 Schaumburg - Soldier Field Express39102
301 Roosevelt Road1,759635346
303 Forest Park - Rosemont1,155274128
305 East Roosevelt Road566220129
307 Harlem2,8991,7841,146
308 Medical Center666337299
309 Lake Street795430275
310 Madison Street - Hillside457230189
311 Oak Park Avenue1,406398228
313 St. Charles Road1,029570335
314 Ridgeland Avenue500108
315 Austin Boulevard601197172
316 Laramie Avenue629204
317 Westchester632336262
318 West North Avenue2,9312,0691,174
320 Madison Street143
322 Cermak Road - 22nd Street2,3101,454859
327 Industrial Drive14
330 Mannheim - LaGrange Roads1,363740434
331 Cumberland - 5th Avenue1,093223
392 Green Line Cicero CTA - UPS Hodgkins Limited64
754 Lewis University - CTA Blue Line Clinton Station Express4
755 Plainfield - IMD - West Loop Express922
757 Oak Park - Schaumburg Limited170
768 Bolingbrook/Burr Ridge - Soldier Field Express474
769 Palos Heights/Oak lawn - Soldier Field Express88488
773 Markham/Tinley Pk - Guaranteed Rate Field Express1117
774 Palos Hts/Oak Lawn - Guaranteed Rate Field Express124
775 Bolingbrook/Burr Rdg - Guaranteed Rate Fld Express1923
776 Hillside - Soldier Field Express14379
779 Hillside - Wrigley Field Express475381
850 North Bolingbrook-East Loop Express867
851 South Bolingbrook-East Loop Express356
855 Plainfield-East Loop Express671
895 95th St. - Rosemont - Schaumburg Express99
Total 24,418 10,308 6,844

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In