RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > NICTD Ridership by Time of Day
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

NICTD logo South Shore Line 2006 Ridership by Direction and Time of Day

Note: this report is produced from Metra Boardings and Alightings counts.

Weekday Ridership Trend
Weekday Ridership

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

Weekday Boardings
StationDetailInbound TrainsOutbound Trains
AM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotalAM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotal
South Bend Airportdetails23122189172
Hudson Lakedetails2125
Carroll Ave.details1016776181213
11th St.details73341411221517
Beverly Shoresdetails3715325711
Dune Parkdetails3967961482213
Ogden Dunesdetails187225221611
Millerdetails472253450431316
Gary Metro Centerdetails5106128156143113118
Gary / Chicago Airportdetails11026431431113
E. Chicagodetails1,58917447131,8235310725
Hammonddetails1,138892681,26131920446
Hegewisch accessibledetails1,300873841,4292413120
Kensington accessibledetails29182251
63rd St.details99
59th St.details7319121150
Roosevelt Rd.details1219919140
Van Buren St. accessibledetails112381,0611291,439
Randolph St. accessibledetails576103,8715575,095
Total5,938801200707,009979545,2147627,027
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

Weekday Alightings
StationDetailInbound TrainsOutbound Trains
AM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotalAM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotal
South Bend Airportdetails28297531163
Hudson Lakedetails2169
Carroll Ave.details2225813414208
11th St.details443196620108
Beverly Shoresdetails11723636
Dune Parkdetails410835252516
Ogden Dunesdetails1122218144247
Millerdetails22413237353459
Gary Metro Centerdetails4823172612342563637
Gary / Chicago Airportdetails1147363151
E. Chicagodetails616114142581,3451681,785
Hammonddetails32461581059631031,179
Hegewisch accessibledetails1132117101771,2031391,529
Kensington accessibledetails12167742
63rd St.details99
59th St.details804899146
Roosevelt Rd.details2023296249
Van Buren St. accessibledetails1,94817335132,169
Randolph St. accessibledetails3,660513121244,318
Total5,938801200707,009979545,2147627,027
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

"AM Peak" refers to from Start of service to 9:15 am.
"Midday" refers to from 9:16 AM to 3:29 PM.
"PM Peak" refers to from 3:30 PM to 6:45 PM.
"Evening" refers to from 6:46 PM to End of Service.

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In