RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Metra Ridership by Time of Day
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Metra logo System 2018 Ridership by Direction and Time of Day

Note: this report is produced from Metra Boardings and Alightings counts.

Weekday Ridership
Monthly Rail Summary

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

Weekday Boardings
BranchDetailInbound TrainsOutbound Trains
AM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotalAM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotal
BNSFdetails24,7831,5251,01748727,8127762,91821,1922,23327,119
Elec-BIdetails4422310548011114
Elec-MLdetails9,5701,73984429212,4455571,8649,9241,09313,438
Elec-SCdetails77918962151,045239115
Heritagedetails1,4141,414891,2461,335
McHenrydetails8585
Milw-Ndetails8,4691,4641,52423211,6891,3079108,3981,03211,647
Milw-Wdetails8,5921,17750715710,4333519648,35772910,401
NCSdetails2,85326413363,2561523252,3712533,101
RI-Branchdetails3,52334562133,943192610459
RI-Maindetails8,060598220838,96130012221335
RI-Maindetails45208571571171,32810,79059412,829
SWSdetails3,98336297164,458303613,5024674,360
UP-Ndetails11,8151,6162,20948516,1252,1761,41610,6141,06015,266
UP-NWdetails14,8342,4081,21633418,7928731,49114,8641,50518,733
UP-Wdetails11,9571,28971235514,3134861,00410,9851,24713,722
Total111,20413,0198,6982,487135,4087,14712,712102,28510,220132,364
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

Weekday Alightings
BranchDetailInbound TrainsOutbound Trains
AM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotalAM PeakMiddayPM PeakEveningTotal
BNSFdetails24,7831,5251,01748727,8127762,91821,1922,23327,119
Elec-BIdetails1112373628419
Elec-MLdetails10,7871,94991431213,9625271,7138,7601,01212,012
Elec-SCdetails322721118812751,026
Heritagedetails1,4141,414891,2461,335
McHenrydetails58691
Milw-Ndetails8,4691,4641,52422511,6821,3079108,3981,03211,647
Milw-Wdetails8,5921,17750715710,4333519648,35772910,401
NCSdetails2,853264133133,2631523252,3712533,101
RI-Branchdetails1122161261215023,0552753,853
RI-Maindetails11224481820211,8199092406713,035
RI-Maindetails1458397,5533218,85813332779332
SWSdetails3,98336297164,458303613,5024674,360
UP-Ndetails11,8151,6162,20948516,1252,1761,41610,6141,06015,266
UP-NWdetails14,9192,4081,21633418,8778681,49114,7781,50518,642
UP-Wdetails11,9571,28971235514,3134861,00410,9851,24713,722
Total99,84412,94115,9482,735131,46818,56412,79095,0359,972136,361
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

"AM Peak" refers to from Start of service to 9:15 am.
"Midday" refers to from 9:16 AM to 3:29 PM.
"PM Peak" refers to from 3:30 PM to 6:45 PM.
"Evening" refers to from 6:46 PM to End of Service.

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In