Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Metra Weekday Ridership > Branch
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Metra logo North Central Service Weekday Ridership

Note: this report is produced from Metra Boardings and Alightings counts.

Beginning in 1999, counts are available by time of day and direction. To see that breakdown, click on the "Ridership by Time of Day" link.

Weekday Ridership Trend
Ridership by Time of Day

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

Weekday Boardings
StationDetailTrend201820162014200620021999199719951993199119891987198519831979
Antioch accessibledetailstrend chart192184227262169141124
Lake Villa accessibledetailstrend chart13014817615014310887
Round Lake Beach accessibledetailstrend chart111115157154157130111
Washington St. accessibledetailstrend chart86110122109
Prairie Crossing accessibledetailstrend chart87102125117765438
Mundelein accessibledetailstrend chart276277304283235227223
Vernon Hills accessibledetailstrend chart409370435353284272231
Prairie View accessibledetailstrend chart415388345299255232217
Buffalo Grove accessibledetailstrend chart695590621545547599534
Wheeling accessibledetailstrend chart348353333306235282245
Prospect Heights accessibledetailstrend chart304266277245240228192
O'Hare accessibledetailstrend chart113123144106558368
Rosemont accessibledetailstrend chart27353323
Schiller Park accessibledetailstrend chart41362929
Belmont Ave. accessibledetailstrend chart24322925
River Grove accessibledetailstrend chart189174168124172176138
Western Ave. accessibledetailstrend chart85539235424325
Union Station accessibledetailstrend chart2,8252,7722,7992,1731,8931,9051,708
Total6,3576,1286,4165,3384,5034,4803,941
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

Weekday Alightings
StationDetailTrend201820162014200620021999199719951993199119891987198519831979
Antioch accessibledetailstrend chart189201232261160120117
Lake Villa accessibledetailstrend chart12012916614112010087
Round Lake Beach accessibledetailstrend chart9111115514714112798
Washington St. accessibledetailstrend chart8495108112
Prairie Crossing accessibledetailstrend chart11310813885815440
Mundelein accessibledetailstrend chart294265290261227221213
Vernon Hills accessibledetailstrend chart365384436335256249226
Prairie View accessibledetailstrend chart437376362258239238210
Buffalo Grove accessibledetailstrend chart637555618560520562488
Wheeling accessibledetailstrend chart332398334303228247217
Prospect Heights accessibledetailstrend chart272282302266193216195
O'Hare accessibledetailstrend chart128158171141749171
Rosemont accessibledetailstrend chart28333632
Schiller Park accessibledetailstrend chart48313322
Belmont Ave. accessibledetailstrend chart32343637
River Grove accessibledetailstrend chart14613514864124117112
Western Ave. accessibledetailstrend chart748670107999858
Union Station accessibledetailstrend chart2,9742,7472,7812,2062,0412,0401,809
Total6,3646,1286,4165,3384,5034,4803,941
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

(C) indicates a closed station

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In