RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > Metra Weekday Ridership > Branch
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Metra logo North Central Service Weekday Ridership

Note: this report is produced from Metra Boardings and Alightings counts.

Beginning in 1999, counts are available by time of day and direction. To see that breakdown, click on the "Ridership by Time of Day" link.

Weekday Ridership Trend
Ridership by Time of Day

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

Weekday Boardings
StationDetailTrend20162014200620021999199719951993199119891987198519831979
Antioch accessibledetailstrend chart184227262169141124
Lake Villa accessibledetailstrend chart14817615014310887
Round Lake Beach accessibledetailstrend chart115157154157130111
Washington St. accessibledetailstrend chart110122109
Prairie Crossing accessibledetailstrend chart102125117765438
Mundelein accessibledetailstrend chart277304283235227223
Vernon Hills accessibledetailstrend chart370435353284272231
Prairie View accessibledetailstrend chart388345299255232217
Buffalo Grove accessibledetailstrend chart590621545547599534
Wheeling accessibledetailstrend chart353333306235282245
Prospect Heights accessibledetailstrend chart266277245240228192
O'Hare accessibledetailstrend chart123144106558368
Rosemont accessibledetailstrend chart353323
Schiller Park accessibledetailstrend chart362929
Belmont Ave. accessibledetailstrend chart322925
River Grove accessibledetailstrend chart174168124172176138
Western Ave. accessibledetailstrend chart539235424325
Union Station accessibledetailstrend chart2,7722,7992,1731,8931,9051,708
Total6,1286,4165,3384,5034,4803,941
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

Weekday Alightings
StationDetailTrend20162014200620021999199719951993199119891987198519831979
Antioch accessibledetailstrend chart201232261160120117
Lake Villa accessibledetailstrend chart12916614112010087
Round Lake Beach accessibledetailstrend chart11115514714112798
Washington St. accessibledetailstrend chart95108112
Prairie Crossing accessibledetailstrend chart10813885815440
Mundelein accessibledetailstrend chart265290261227221213
Vernon Hills accessibledetailstrend chart384436335256249226
Prairie View accessibledetailstrend chart376362258239238210
Buffalo Grove accessibledetailstrend chart555618560520562488
Wheeling accessibledetailstrend chart398334303228247217
Prospect Heights accessibledetailstrend chart282302266193216195
O'Hare accessibledetailstrend chart158171141749171
Rosemont accessibledetailstrend chart333632
Schiller Park accessibledetailstrend chart313322
Belmont Ave. accessibledetailstrend chart343637
River Grove accessibledetailstrend chart13514864124117112
Western Ave. accessibledetailstrend chart8670107999858
Union Station accessibledetailstrend chart2,7472,7812,2062,0412,0401,809
Total6,1286,4165,3384,5034,4803,941
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

(C) indicates a closed station

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In