RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Ridership Statistics > NICTD Weekday Ridership
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

NICTD logo South Shore Line Weekday Ridership

Note: this report is produced from Metra Boardings and Alightings counts.

Beginning in 1999, counts are available by time of day and direction. To see that breakdown, click on the "Ridership by Time of Day" link.

Weekday Ridership Trend
Ridership by Time of Day

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

Weekday Boardings
StationDetailTrend20062002199919971995199319911989198719851983
South Bend Airportdetailstrend chart17210513310479
Hudson Lakedetailstrend chart55221
Rolling Prairie (C)detailstrend chart1
Carroll Ave.detailstrend chart18415814816094
11th St.detailstrend chart129111109101124
Willard Ave. (C)detailstrend chart
Beverly Shoresdetailstrend chart5839203037
Dune Parkdetailstrend chart485429392378272
Dune Acres (C)detailstrend chart19
Ogden Dunesdetailstrend chart217218225244241
Millerdetailstrend chart520449412368303
Gary Metro Centerdetailstrend chart632537569543771
Ambridge (C)detailstrend chart17
Gary / Chicago Airportdetailstrend chart146209164143133
E. Chicagodetailstrend chart1,8481,4411,5571,5441,580
Hammonddetailstrend chart1,3071,126898931675
Hegewisch to Hammonddetailstrend chart4,2554,0854,6403,7563,4563,091
Hegewisch accessibledetailstrend chart1,4491,5261,7571,7751,7781,7201,5201,6071,7421,4071,042
Kensington accessibledetailstrend chart5142211028322617192538
63rd St.detailstrend chart910171011534211330
59th St.detailstrend chart15011587681259997586667
55th-56th-57th St.detailstrend chart143
Roosevelt Rd.detailstrend chart14065545945703827687545
Van Buren St. accessibledetailstrend chart1,4391,5361,6171,4351,3391,3291,4221,1741,162840715
Randolph St. accessibledetailstrend chart5,0954,3634,3964,7364,3964,4684,6954,6943,9933,9473,180
Total14,03612,48412,57812,64111,97711,80812,44111,92810,8279,8308,284
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

Weekday Alightings
StationDetailTrend20062002199919971995199319911989198719851983
South Bend Airportdetailstrend chart163102929873
Hudson Lakedetailstrend chart95531
Rolling Prairie (C)detailstrend chart1
Carroll Ave.detailstrend chart210157126154101
11th St.detailstrend chart112999085143
Willard Ave. (C)detailstrend chart2
Beverly Shoresdetailstrend chart3732281843
Dune Parkdetailstrend chart516440441419271
Dune Acres (C)detailstrend chart43
Ogden Dunesdetailstrend chart249216260267212
Millerdetailstrend chart463426408399304
Gary Metro Centerdetailstrend chart654518544587817
Ambridge (C)detailstrend chart20
Gary / Chicago Airportdetailstrend chart151177146119165
E. Chicagodetailstrend chart1,7991,4291,5851,6081,592
Hammonddetailstrend chart1,1941,124986922654
Hegewisch to Hammonddetailstrend chart4,1654,2574,7603,5033,3873,102
Hegewisch accessibledetailstrend chart1,5461,5451,6191,7491,8171,7731,5501,6361,8461,6041,089
Kensington accessibledetailstrend chart4244302919302922263351
63rd St.detailstrend chart951312254571125
59th St.detailstrend chart1461401089319510597777269
55th-56th-57th St.detailstrend chart128
Roosevelt Rd.detailstrend chart2491098693811016997745787
Van Buren St. accessibledetailstrend chart2,1692,1632,3821,8142,0551,9611,8541,9001,8781,3211,357
Randolph St. accessibledetailstrend chart4,3183,7533,6294,1723,6203,5814,0783,7493,4213,3482,445
Total14,03612,48412,57812,64111,97711,80812,44111,92810,8279,8308,284
Source: Metra Boarding and Alighting Counts

(C) indicates a closed station

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In