RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Political Jurisdictions > Municipalities
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

Municipalities

Click on a column header to sort the table by that column.

Municipality Population Households Housing Units
2000 2010 Change 2000 2010 Change 2000 2010 Change
Addison35,91436,942+3%11,64911,940+2%11,80512,581+7%
Algonquin23,27630,046+29%7,70610,247+33%7,95210,727+35%
Alsip19,72519,277-2%7,5367,511-0%7,7567,927+2%
Antioch8,78814,430+64%3,2354,993+54%3,3465,273+58%
Arlington Heights76,03175,101-1%30,76330,919+1%31,72532,795+3%
Aurora142,990197,899+38%46,48962,564+35%48,79767,273+38%
Bannockburn1,4291,583+11%250358+43%259376+45%
Barrington10,16810,327+2%3,7673,909+4%3,9034,234+8%
Barrington Hills3,9154,209+8%1,3811,501+9%1,4561,675+15%
Bartlett36,70641,208+12%12,17914,073+16%12,35614,509+17%
Batavia23,86626,045+9%8,4949,554+12%8,80610,042+14%
Beach Park10,07213,638+35%3,6364,726+30%3,7435,000+34%
Bedford Park574580+1%211210-0%218220+1%
Beecher2,0334,359+114%8301,581+90%8761,707+95%
Bellwood20,53519,071-7%6,4406,168-4%6,6836,627-1%
Bensenville20,70318,352-11%6,8856,312-8%7,1206,743-5%
Berkeley5,2455,209-1%1,8771,801-4%1,9141,919+0%
Berwyn54,01656,657+5%19,70218,910-4%20,69120,719+0%
Big Rock--1,126----409----426--
Bloomingdale21,67522,018+2%8,2198,681+6%8,3999,156+9%
Blue Island23,46323,706+1%8,2478,013-3%8,7508,854+1%
Bolingbrook56,32173,366+30%17,41622,212+28%17,88423,141+29%
Braidwood5,2036,191+19%1,8432,332+27%2,3052,943+28%
Bridgeview15,33516,446+7%5,6315,700+1%5,8255,889+1%
Broadview8,2647,932-4%3,1943,107-3%3,3223,322+0%
Brookfield19,08518,978-1%7,5367,423-1%7,7537,785+0%
Buffalo Grove42,90941,496-3%15,70816,206+3%16,16617,034+5%
Bull Valley7261,077+48%268433+62%281460+64%
Burbank27,90228,925+4%9,3179,287-0%9,5189,721+2%
Burlington452618+37%171240+40%174259+49%
Burnham4,1704,206+1%1,4491,431-1%1,5391,544+0%
Burr Ridge10,40810,559+1%3,5413,940+11%3,6794,289+17%
Calumet City39,07137,042-5%15,13913,978-8%15,94715,646-2%
Calumet Park8,5167,835-8%2,9912,872-4%3,1733,203+1%
Campton Hills--11,131----3,492----3,608--
Carol Stream40,43839,711-2%13,87214,264+3%14,20015,050+6%
Carpentersville30,58637,691+23%8,87210,852+22%9,11311,583+27%
Cary15,53118,271+18%4,9626,045+22%5,0376,258+24%
Channahon7,34412,560+71%2,2794,024+77%2,3464,193+79%
Chicago2,896,0162,695,598-7%1,061,9281,045,560-2%1,152,8681,194,337+4%
Chicago Heights32,77630,276-8%10,7039,587-10%11,44411,060-3%
Chicago Ridge14,12714,305+1%5,7395,581-3%5,8975,919+0%
Cicero85,61683,891-2%23,11522,101-4%24,64024,329-1%
Clarendon Hills7,6108,427+11%2,8363,132+10%2,9393,338+14%
Coal City4,7975,587+16%1,8712,162+16%1,9582,306+18%
Country Club Hills16,16916,541+2%5,2975,662+7%5,4916,102+11%
Countryside5,9915,895-2%2,6612,511-6%2,8182,763-2%
Crest Hill13,32920,837+56%4,4787,269+62%4,8087,704+60%
Crestwood11,25110,950-3%4,6854,898+5%4,8055,141+7%
Crete7,3468,259+12%2,7043,191+18%2,8073,387+21%
Crystal Lake38,00040,743+7%13,07014,421+10%13,45915,176+13%
Darien22,86022,086-3%8,7358,925+2%8,9299,275+4%
Deer Park3,1023,200+3%9891,097+11%1,0101,140+13%
Deerfield18,42018,225-1%6,4206,638+3%6,5186,907+6%
Des Plaines58,72058,364-1%22,36222,700+2%22,85124,075+5%
Diamond1,3932,527+81%551946+72%5971,004+68%
Dixmoor3,9343,644-7%1,3721,164-15%1,4711,302-11%
Dolton25,61423,153-10%8,5127,834-8%8,9448,720-3%
Downers Grove48,72447,833-2%18,97919,187+1%19,47720,478+5%
East Dundee2,9552,860-3%1,2281,274+4%1,2581,348+7%
East Hazel Crest1,6071,543-4%590584-1%623633+2%
Elburn2,7565,602+103%1,0381,892+82%1,0761,993+85%
Elgin94,487108,188+15%31,54335,094+11%32,66537,848+16%
Elk Grove Village34,72733,127-5%13,27813,307+0%13,51313,905+3%
Elmhurst42,76244,121+3%15,62715,765+1%16,14716,590+3%
Elmwood Park25,40524,883-2%9,8589,461-4%10,15010,090-1%
Elwood1,6202,279+41%637880+38%675924+37%
Evanston74,23974,486+0%29,65130,047+1%30,81733,181+8%
Evergreen Park20,82119,852-5%7,4717,192-4%7,6177,559-1%
Flossmoor9,3019,464+2%3,3313,447+3%3,4333,677+7%
Ford Heights3,4562,763-20%984728-26%1,019859-16%
Forest Park15,68814,167-10%7,6327,159-6%7,9817,834-2%
Forest View778698-10%302268-11%312287-8%
Fox Lake9,17810,579+15%4,0464,770+18%4,6525,622+21%
Fox River Grove4,8624,854-0%1,6771,761+5%1,7341,857+7%
Frankfort10,39117,782+71%3,4185,807+70%3,5806,070+70%
Franklin Park19,43418,333-6%6,4846,178-5%6,6416,569-1%
Geneva19,51521,495+10%6,7187,865+17%6,8958,278+20%
Gilberts1,2796,879+438%3942,197+458%3982,275+472%
Glen Ellyn26,99927,450+2%10,20710,424+2%10,51511,051+5%
Glencoe8,7628,723-0%3,0723,013-2%3,2133,209-0%
Glendale Heights31,76534,208+8%10,79111,257+4%11,10511,864+7%
Glenview41,84744,692+7%15,46416,783+9%15,85317,746+12%
Glenwood9,0008,969-0%3,3733,281-3%3,4613,505+1%
Godley594601+1%200209+4%208237+14%
Golf451500+11%156156+0%158162+3%
Grayslake18,50620,957+13%6,5037,709+19%6,6428,202+23%
Green Oaks3,5723,866+8%1,0791,152+7%1,1091,185+7%
Greenwood244255+5%8490+7%86100+16%
Gurnee28,83431,295+9%10,62911,536+9%10,92912,031+10%
Hainesville2,1293,597+69%7011,223+74%7161,282+79%
Hampshire2,9005,563+92%1,0151,950+92%1,0512,031+93%
Hanover Park38,27837,973-1%11,10510,921-2%11,34311,483+1%
Harvard7,9969,447+18%2,6103,052+17%2,7233,341+23%
Harvey30,00025,282-16%8,9907,947-12%10,1589,805-3%
Harwood Heights8,2978,612+4%3,5053,489-0%3,6063,731+3%
Hawthorn Woods6,0027,663+28%1,8312,469+35%1,8482,571+39%
Hazel Crest14,81614,100-5%5,0675,003-1%5,3035,431+2%
Hebron1,0381,216+17%390466+19%411517+26%
Hickory Hills13,92614,049+1%5,2165,225+0%5,3325,487+3%
Highland Park31,36529,763-5%11,52111,410-1%11,93412,256+3%
Highwood4,1435,405+30%1,5551,742+12%1,6041,943+21%
Hillside8,1558,157+0%2,9982,914-3%3,1073,138+1%
Hinsdale17,34916,816-3%5,9775,488-8%6,2705,966-5%
Hodgkins2,1341,897-11%841737-12%918781-15%
Hoffman Estates49,49551,895+5%17,03418,132+6%17,38718,970+9%
Holiday Hills831610-27%280240-14%289250-13%
Homer Glen--24,220----8,068----8,389--
Hometown4,4674,349-3%1,8951,848-2%1,9381,935-0%
Homewood19,54319,323-1%7,5527,558+0%7,8277,970+2%
Huntley5,73024,291+324%2,3249,893+326%2,50110,499+320%
Indian Creek194462+138%65166+155%67172+157%
Indian Head Park3,6853,809+3%1,6831,806+7%1,7421,928+11%
Inverness6,7497,399+10%2,3122,706+17%2,3612,849+21%
Island Lake8,1538,080-1%2,8373,005+6%2,8933,142+9%
Itasca8,3028,649+4%3,1793,325+5%3,2583,573+10%
Johnsburg5,3916,337+18%1,7602,199+25%1,8752,398+28%
Joliet106,221147,433+39%36,18248,019+33%38,17651,285+34%
Justice12,19312,926+6%4,4024,764+8%4,7725,176+8%
Kaneville--484----190----196--
Kenilworth2,4942,513+1%792800+1%815855+5%
Kildeer3,4603,968+15%1,0771,263+17%1,0951,312+20%
La Grange15,60815,550-0%5,6245,650+0%5,7815,944+3%
La Grange Park13,29513,579+2%5,4325,416-0%5,5605,830+5%
Lake Barrington4,7574,973+5%2,0392,252+10%2,1162,436+15%
Lake Bluff6,0565,722-6%2,1182,055-3%2,2022,178-1%
Lake Forest20,05919,375-3%6,6876,763+1%7,0017,444+6%
Lake Villa5,8648,741+49%2,0523,019+47%2,1353,179+49%
Lake Zurich18,10419,631+8%5,7466,563+14%5,8286,789+16%
Lake in the Hills23,15228,965+25%7,6529,544+25%7,8669,885+26%
Lakemoor2,7886,017+116%1,0142,273+124%1,1612,512+116%
Lakewood2,3373,811+63%8151,309+61%8711,380+58%
Lansing28,33228,331-0%11,41610,957-4%11,74811,741-0%
Lemont13,09816,000+22%4,4205,722+29%4,5536,102+34%
Libertyville20,74220,315-2%7,2987,586+4%7,4588,080+8%
Lily Lake825993+20%252321+27%253336+33%
Lincolnshire6,1087,275+19%2,1343,017+41%2,1773,396+56%
Lincolnwood12,35912,590+2%4,4824,341-3%4,5934,640+1%
Lindenhurst12,53914,462+15%4,2355,002+18%4,3555,215+20%
Lisle21,18222,390+6%8,6639,304+7%8,9979,915+10%
Lockport15,19124,839+64%5,5998,857+58%5,8359,252+59%
Lombard42,32243,165+2%16,48717,405+6%17,01918,454+8%
Long Grove6,7358,043+19%1,9622,484+27%2,0212,593+28%
Lynwood7,3779,007+22%2,6203,273+25%2,7333,473+27%
Lyons10,25510,729+5%4,0324,060+1%4,2194,376+4%
Manhattan3,3307,051+112%1,1442,360+106%1,1632,462+112%
Maple Park7651,310+71%280484+73%289509+76%
Marengo6,3557,648+20%2,3872,785+17%2,4753,046+23%
Markham12,62012,508-1%3,8423,978+4%4,0194,384+9%
Matteson12,92819,009+47%4,5616,735+48%4,7127,086+50%
Maywood26,98724,090-11%7,9377,407-7%8,4758,393-1%
McCook254228-10%119103-13%125115-8%
McCullom Lake1,0381,049+1%382398+4%418440+5%
McHenry21,50126,992+26%7,87210,075+28%8,12710,741+32%
Melrose Park23,17125,411+10%7,6317,958+4%7,9058,525+8%
Merrionette Park1,9991,900-5%957895-6%988951-4%
Mettawa367547+49%135202+50%141229+62%
Midlothian14,31514,819+4%5,1585,201+1%5,3865,501+2%
Minooka3,97110,924+175%1,3153,485+165%1,3383,695+176%
Mokena14,58318,740+29%4,7036,358+35%4,8486,585+36%
Monee2,9245,148+76%1,2041,990+65%1,2712,100+65%
Montgomery5,47118,438+237%2,1645,998+177%2,2226,326+185%
Morton Grove22,45123,270+4%8,1998,630+5%8,3059,036+9%
Mount Prospect56,26554,167-4%21,58520,564-5%21,95221,836-1%
Mundelein30,93531,064+0%9,85810,507+7%10,16710,992+8%
Naperville128,358141,853+11%43,75150,009+14%45,65152,270+14%
New Lenox17,77124,394+37%5,8538,000+37%6,0648,244+36%
Niles30,06829,803-1%12,00211,906-1%12,25612,572+3%
Norridge14,58214,572-0%5,7275,661-1%5,8425,960+2%
North Aurora10,58516,760+58%4,0195,859+46%4,2206,106+45%
North Barrington2,9183,047+4%1,0031,066+6%1,0501,163+11%
North Chicago35,91832,574-9%7,6616,620-14%8,3777,745-8%
North Riverside6,6886,672-0%2,9352,827-4%2,9852,981-0%
Northbrook33,43533,170-1%12,20312,642+4%12,49213,434+8%
Northfield5,3895,420+1%2,1552,190+2%2,2412,381+6%
Northlake11,87812,323+4%3,8733,983+3%4,0084,274+7%
Oak Brook8,7027,883-9%3,1242,939-6%3,2583,188-2%
Oak Forest28,05127,962-0%9,78510,208+4%10,02210,672+6%
Oak Lawn55,24556,690+3%22,22022,361+1%22,84623,517+3%
Oak Park52,52451,878-1%23,07922,670-2%23,72324,519+3%
Oakbrook Terrace2,3002,134-7%1,1981,097-8%1,3271,256-5%
Oakwood Hills2,1942,083-5%719767+7%736802+9%
Old Mill Creek251178-29%9873-26%10487-16%
Olympia Fields4,7324,988+5%1,6961,951+15%1,9152,104+10%
Orland Hills6,7797,149+5%2,1532,394+11%2,1822,458+13%
Orland Park51,07756,767+11%18,67521,639+16%19,04522,443+18%
Palatine65,47968,557+5%25,51826,876+5%26,22328,621+9%
Palos Heights11,26012,515+11%4,1234,830+17%4,2685,057+18%
Palos Hills17,66517,484-1%7,3207,246-1%7,4927,637+2%
Palos Park4,6894,847+3%1,8021,970+9%1,8522,093+13%
Park City6,6377,570+14%2,6002,474-5%2,7082,687-1%
Park Forest23,46221,975-6%9,1388,750-4%9,4709,838+4%
Park Ridge37,77537,480-1%14,21914,118-1%14,64615,030+3%
Peotone3,3854,142+22%1,2681,518+20%1,2991,582+22%
Phoenix2,1571,964-9%789727-8%846816-4%
Pingree Grove1244,532+3555%501,517+2934%521,626+3027%
Plainfield13,03839,581+204%4,31511,920+176%4,60912,532+172%
Port Barrington7881,517+93%295525+78%320559+75%
Posen4,7305,987+27%1,6271,765+8%1,6941,883+11%
Prairie Grove9601,904+98%303632+109%308666+116%
Prospect Heights17,08116,256-5%6,3796,114-4%6,5736,472-2%
Richmond1,0911,874+72%415904+118%4411,003+127%
Richton Park12,53313,646+9%4,5784,997+9%4,7305,391+14%
Ringwood471836+77%171285+67%174297+71%
River Forest11,63511,172-4%4,0923,961-3%4,2324,176-1%
River Grove10,66810,227-4%4,4044,136-6%4,5024,427-2%
Riverdale15,05513,549-10%4,9874,595-8%5,4415,418-0%
Riverside8,8958,875-0%3,5523,452-3%3,6683,680+0%
Riverwoods3,8433,660-5%1,2611,249-1%1,2811,319+3%
Robbins6,6355,337-20%1,9851,747-12%2,1382,047-4%
Rockdale1,8881,976+5%762793+4%826854+3%
Rolling Meadows24,60424,099-2%8,9238,939+0%9,1519,425+3%
Romeoville21,15339,680+88%6,76411,987+77%7,37912,623+71%
Roselle23,11522,763-2%8,4438,632+2%8,5529,036+6%
Rosemont4,2244,202-1%1,6921,652-2%1,7451,770+1%
Round Lake5,84218,289+213%2,0295,847+188%2,1376,206+190%
Round Lake Beach25,85928,175+9%7,3498,055+10%7,6088,587+13%
Round Lake Heights1,3472,676+99%425741+74%453783+73%
Round Lake Park6,0387,505+24%2,1312,854+34%2,2293,063+37%
Sauk Village10,41110,506+1%3,3313,226-3%3,5153,685+5%
Schaumburg75,38674,227-2%31,79931,539-1%33,09333,610+2%
Schiller Park11,85011,793-0%4,2444,359+3%4,3354,698+8%
Shorewood7,68615,615+103%2,5655,507+115%2,6475,716+116%
Skokie63,34864,784+2%23,22323,531+1%23,70225,066+6%
Sleepy Hollow3,5533,304-7%1,1851,190+0%1,2071,230+2%
South Barrington3,7604,565+21%1,1471,445+26%1,1721,522+30%
South Chicago Heights3,9704,139+4%1,5701,517-3%1,6281,657+2%
South Elgin16,10021,985+37%5,5657,187+29%5,6577,472+32%
South Holland22,14722,030-1%7,6637,382-4%7,8257,797-0%
Spring Grove3,8805,778+49%1,1661,828+57%1,2051,886+57%
St. Charles27,89632,974+18%10,35112,424+20%11,07213,157+19%
Steger9,6829,570-1%3,8623,856-0%4,0514,141+2%
Stickney6,1486,786+10%2,2532,826+25%2,3343,000+29%
Stone Park5,1274,946-4%1,2651,222-3%1,3151,285-2%
Streamwood36,40739,858+9%12,09513,034+8%12,37113,629+10%
Sugar Grove3,9098,997+130%1,2723,095+143%1,2973,194+146%
Summit10,63711,054+4%3,3563,284-2%3,5523,683+4%
Symerton10687-18%3434+0%3638+6%
Third Lake1,3551,182-13%428399-7%436420-4%
Thornton2,5822,338-9%1,008956-5%1,0351,027-1%
Tinley Park48,40156,703+17%17,47821,666+24%18,03722,491+25%
Tower Lakes1,3101,283-2%449423-6%458439-4%
Trout Valley599537-10%197186-6%200193-4%
Union576580+1%204223+9%208230+11%
University Park6,6627,129+7%2,2532,416+7%2,3802,730+15%
Vernon Hills20,12025,113+25%7,5689,517+26%7,8139,956+27%
Villa Park22,07521,904-1%7,8108,027+3%7,9878,521+7%
Virgil266329+24%86111+29%89118+33%
Volo1802,929+1527%521,108+2031%611,220+1900%
Wadsworth3,0833,815+24%1,0361,331+28%1,0511,383+32%
Warrenville13,36313,140-2%4,9314,890-1%5,0675,125+1%
Wauconda9,44813,603+44%3,6114,981+38%3,8225,363+40%
Waukegan87,90189,078+1%27,78728,079+1%29,24330,746+5%
Wayne2,1372,431+14%726843+16%746886+19%
West Chicago23,46927,086+15%6,3797,330+15%6,5677,763+18%
West Dundee5,4287,331+35%2,0592,785+35%2,1032,945+40%
Westchester16,82416,718-1%7,0156,865-2%7,1237,219+1%
Western Springs12,49312,975+4%4,3184,403+2%4,4444,590+3%
Westmont24,55424,685+1%9,90010,357+5%10,26911,225+9%
Wheaton55,41652,894-5%19,37719,191-1%19,88120,112+1%
Wheeling34,49637,648+9%13,28014,461+9%13,69715,397+12%
Willow Springs5,0275,524+10%1,9482,244+15%1,9912,404+21%
Willowbrook8,9678,540-5%4,1784,032-3%4,5044,375-3%
Wilmette27,65127,087-2%10,0399,742-3%10,31910,290-0%
Wilmington5,1345,724+11%1,9912,246+13%2,0972,426+16%
Winfield8,7189,080+4%2,9753,414+15%3,0243,544+17%
Winnetka12,41912,187-2%4,1624,102-1%4,3104,425+3%
Winthrop Harbor6,6706,742+1%2,3702,583+9%2,4352,700+11%
Wonder Lake1,3454,026+199%4451,404+216%4881,608+230%
Wood Dale13,53513,770+2%5,1175,171+1%5,2205,529+6%
Woodridge30,93432,971+7%11,38212,646+11%11,70813,392+14%
Woodstock20,15124,770+23%7,2739,014+24%7,5999,767+29%
Worth11,04710,789-2%4,3834,304-2%4,5134,557+1%
Zion22,86624,413+7%7,5528,034+6%8,0369,062+13%
Source: 2000 and 2010 U. S. Census

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In