Subscribe
RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Planning Projects > Innovation, Coordination, and Enhancement > Study Details
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

RTA logo 120V AC Outlets for Passenger Use

Project Description

Metra customers are increasingly using portable electronic devices including handheld computers, mobile phones, tablets, laptops, e-readers, and many other devices that require charging. Metra has begun the roll out of installation of 120V AC outlets on some passenger cars already undergoing rehabilitation. This project would extend that installation to an additional 300 passenger cars. This would also allow for the uninterrupted use of such devices and their applications (such as Metra Mobile, potential future WIFI, and potential future mobile ticketing). Funding: 2010 ICE: $720,000

 
Status
Status:In Progress
Program:Innovation, Coordination, and Enhancement
Program Year:2013
Project Type(s):Capital
Grantee:Metra
Current Activities:Metra is in process of installing 120V AC Outlets in rail cars as they are refurbished.
Information Updated:November 2018
 
Funding
RTA:$720,000.00
Local:$180,000.00
Federal:$0.00
Total:$900,000.00
 
Project Documents
none
 
Related Studies
none
 
Related Transit Assets
Metra Rail Lines:Burlington Northern Santa Fe
Electric District
Heritage Corridor
Milwaukee District North Line
Milwaukee District West Line
North Central Service
Rock Island District
South Shore Line
SouthWest Service
Union Pacific North Line
Union Pacific Northwest Line
Union Pacific West Line
 
Related Jurisdictions
Counties:Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry, Will
Municipalities:Antioch, Arlington Heights, Aurora, Bannockburn, Barrington, Barrington Hills, Bartlett, Bedford Park, Bellwood, Bensenville, Berkeley, Berwyn, Blue Island, Brookfield, Buffalo Grove, Burnham, Calumet Park, Cary, Chicago, Chicago Ridge, Cicero, Clarendon Hills, Crystal Lake, Deerfield, Des Plaines, Dolton, Downers Grove, East Hazel Crest, Elburn, Elgin, Elmhurst, Elmwood Park, Evanston, Flossmoor, Forest Park, Forest View, Fox Lake, Fox River Grove, Franklin Park, Geneva, Glen Ellyn, Glencoe, Glenview, Golf, Grayslake, Green Oaks, Hainesville, Hanover Park, Harvard, Harvey, Hazel Crest, Highland Park, Highwood, Hinsdale, Homer Glen, Hometown, Homewood, Indian Creek, Inverness, Itasca, Joliet, Justice, Kenilworth, La Grange, Lake Barrington, Lake Bluff, Lake Forest, Lake Villa, Lemont, Libertyville, Lincolnshire, Lisle, Lockport, Lombard, Manhattan, Markham, Matteson, Maywood, McHenry, Melrose Park, Midlothian, Mokena, Morton Grove, Mount Prospect, Mundelein, Naperville, New Lenox, Niles, North Chicago, Northbrook, Oak Forest, Oak Lawn, Oak Park, Olympia Fields, Orland Park, Palatine, Palos Heights, Palos Park, Park Forest, Park Ridge, Prairie Grove, Prospect Heights, Richton Park, River Forest, River Grove, Riverdale, Riverside, Robbins, Rolling Meadows, Romeoville, Roselle, Rosemont, Round Lake, Round Lake Beach, Round Lake Park, Schiller Park, Skokie, Stickney, Streamwood, Summit, Tinley Park, University Park, Vernon Hills, Villa Park, Waukegan, West Chicago, Western Springs, Westmont, Wheaton, Wheeling, Willow Springs, Wilmette, Winfield, Winnetka, Winthrop Harbor, Wood Dale, Woodstock, Worth, Zion
US Congressional Districts:1 Bobby Rush, 10 Brad Schneider, 11 Bill Foster, 14 Lauren Underwood, 2 Robin Kelly, 3 Dan Lipinski, 4 Chuy Garcia, 5 Mike Quigley, 6 Sean Casten, 7 Danny Davis, 8 Raja Krishnamoorthi, 9 Jan Schakowsky
Illinois Senate Districts:1 Antonio Munoz, 10 Robert F. Martwick, 11 Martin A. Sandoval, 12 Steven M. Landek, 13 Robert Peters, 14 Emil Jones, III, 15 Napoleon Harris, III, 16 Jacqueline Y. Collins, 17 Elgie R. Sims, Jr., 18 Bill Cunningham, 19 Michael E. Hastings, 2 Omar Aquino, 20 Iris Y. Martinez, 21 Laura Ellman, 22 Cristina Castro, 23 Thomas Cullerton, 24 Suzy Glowiak, 25 Jim Oberweis, 26 Dan McConchie, 27 Ann Gillespie, 28 Laura M. Murphy, 29 Julie A. Morrison, 3 Mattie Hunter, 30 Terry Link, 31 Melinda Bush, 32 Craig Wilcox, 33 Donald P. DeWitte, 39 Don Harmon, 4 Kimberly A. Lightford, 40 Toi W. Hutchinson, 41 John F. Curran, 42 Linda Holmes, 43 Pat McGuire, 5 Patricia Van Pelt, 6 John J. Cullerton, 7 Heather A. Steans, 8 Ram Villivalam, 9 Laura Fine
Illinois House Districts:1 Aaron Ortiz, 10 Jawaharial Williams, 11 Ann M. Williams, 13 Gregory Harris, 14 Kelly M. Cassidy, 15 John C. D'Amico, 17 Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz, 18 Robyn Gabel, 19 Lindsey LaPointe, 2 Theresa Mah, 20 Bradley Stephens, 21 Celina Villanueva, 23 Michael J. Zalewski, 24 Elizabeth Hernandez, 25 Curtis Tarver, 26 Kambium Buckner, 27 Justin Slaughter, 28 Robert Rita, 29 Thaddeus Jones, 3 Luis Arroyo, 30 William Davis, 31 Mary E. Flowers, 32 Andre Thapedi, 33 Marcus C. Evans, Jr., 34 Nicholas K Smith, 35 Frances Ann Hurley, 36 Kelly M. Burke, 37 Margo McDermed, 38 Debbie Meyers-Martin, 39 Will Guzzardi, 4 Delia Ramirez, 40 Jaime M. Andrade, Jr., 41 Grant Wehrli, 42 Amy Grant, 43 Anna Moeller, 44 Fred Crespo, 45 Diane Pappas, 46 Deb Conroy, 47 Deanne M. Mazzochi, 48 Terra Costa Howard, 49 Karina Villa, 5 Lamont Robinson, 50 Keith R. Wheeler, 51 Mary Edly-Allen, 52 David McSweeney, 53 Mark Walker, 54 Thomas Morrison, 55 Martin J. Moylan, 56 Michelle Mussman, 57 Jonathan Carroll, 58 Bob Morgan, 59 Daniel Didech, 6 Sonya M. Harper, 60 Rita Mayfield, 61 Joyce Mason, 62 Sam Yingling, 63 Steven Reick, 64 Tom Weber, 65 Dan Ugaste, 66 Allen Skillicorn, 7 Emanuel Chris Welch, 77 Kathleen Willis, 78 Camille Y. Lilly, 8 La Shawn K. Ford, 80 Anthony DeLuca, 81 Anne Stava-Murray, 82 Jim Durkin, 83 Barbara Hernandez, 84 Stephanie A. Kifowit, 85 John Connor, 86 Lawrence Walsh, Jr., 9 Arthur Turner
County Board Districts:Cook 1, Cook 10, Cook 11, Cook 12, Cook 13, Cook 14, Cook 15, Cook 16, Cook 17, Cook 2, Cook 3, Cook 4, Cook 5, Cook 6, Cook 7, Cook 8, Cook 9, DuPage 1, DuPage 2, DuPage 3, DuPage 4, DuPage 5, DuPage 6, Kane 1, Kane 11, Kane 13, Kane 16, Kane 17, Kane 18, Kane 19, Kane 2, Kane 20, Kane 7, Lake 1, Lake 10, Lake 11, Lake 12, Lake 13, Lake 14, Lake 15, Lake 16, Lake 17, Lake 18, Lake 19, Lake 20, Lake 21, Lake 3, Lake 4, Lake 5, Lake 6, Lake 8, Lake 9, McHenry 1, McHenry 2, McHenry 3, McHenry 4, McHenry 5, McHenry 6, Will 1, Will 12, Will 2, Will 3, Will 7, Will 8, Will 9
Chicago Wards:1 Daniel La Spata, 10 Susan Garza, 11 Patrick Thompson, 12 George A. Cardenas, 14 Edward M. Burke, 16 Stephanie Coleman, 17 David Moore, 18 Derrick Curtis, 19 Matthew O'Shea, 2 Brian Hopkins, 20 Jeanette B. Taylor, 21 Howard Brookins, Jr., 22 Mike Rodriguez, 23 Silvana Tabares, 24 Michael Scott, 25 Byron Sigcho-Lopez, 26 Roberto Maldonado, 27 Walter Burnett, Jr., 28 Jason Ervin, 29 Chris Taliaferro, 3 Pat Dowell, 30 Ariel E. Reboyras, 31 Felix Cardona, 32 Scott Waguespack, 33 Rossana Rodriguez Sanchez, 34 Carrie M. Austin, 35 Carlos Ramirez-Rosa, 36 Gilbert Villegas, 37 Emma Mitts, 39 Sam Nugent, 4 Sophia King, 40 Andre Vasquez, 41 Anthony V. Napolitano, 42 Brendan Reilly, 45 Jim Gardiner, 47 Matt Martin, 49 Maria Hadden, 5 Leslie Hairston, 50 Debra Silverstein, 6 Roderick Sawyer, 7 Greg Mitchell, 8 Michelle A. Harris, 9 Anthony Beale
Councils of Mayors:Central, Chicago, DuPage, Kane/Kendall, Lake, McHenry, North Central, North Shore, Northwest, South, Southwest, Will

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In