RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Planning Projects > Innovation, Coordination, and Enhancement > Study Details
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

RTA logo Real-Time Arrival Information for Bus Stop Signs

Project Description

Installation of automated signs with real time bus arrival information located at transfer locations throughout the CTA service area. Funding: 2008 ICE: $1,687,739 2010 ICE: $3,609,234

 
Status
Status:In Progress
Program:Innovation, Coordination, and Enhancement
Program Year:2009
Project Type(s):Capital
Grantee:CTA
Current Activities:The first screen was installed at Lake Park/Hyde Park. CTA calls for installing 5-10 screens a week commencing in October 2011. Additional funds were awarded to continue this project at RTA's December 2013 Board meeting. Please visit the City of Chicago's website for locations. https://data.cityofchicago.org/Transportation/CTA-System-Information-Map-Showing-Bus-Stop-Shelte/mw4h-s8xu
Information Updated:November 2018
 
Funding
RTA:$5,296,973.00
Local:$1,324,243.00
Federal:$0.00
Total:$6,621,216.00
 
Project Documents
none
 
Related Studies
none
 
Related Transit Assets
none
 
Related Jurisdictions
Counties:Cook, Will
Municipalities:Alsip, Bedford Park, Bellwood, Bensenville, Berkeley, Berwyn, Blue Island, Bridgeview, Broadview, Brookfield, Burbank, Burnham, Burr Ridge, Calumet City, Calumet Park, Chicago, Chicago Heights, Chicago Ridge, Cicero, Country Club Hills, Countryside, Crestwood, Deerfield, Des Plaines, Dixmoor, Dolton, East Hazel Crest, Elmhurst, Elmwood Park, Evanston, Evergreen Park, Flossmoor, Ford Heights, Forest Park, Forest View, Frankfort, Franklin Park, Glencoe, Glenview, Glenwood, Golf, Harvey, Harwood Heights, Hazel Crest, Hickory Hills, Hillside, Hinsdale, Hodgkins, Hometown, Homewood, Indian Head Park, Justice, Kenilworth, La Grange, La Grange Park, Lansing, Lincolnwood, Lynwood, Lyons, Markham, Matteson, Maywood, McCook, Melrose Park, Merrionette Park, Midlothian, Morton Grove, Mount Prospect, Niles, Norridge, North Riverside, Northbrook, Northfield, Northlake, Oak Forest, Oak Lawn, Oak Park, Olympia Fields, Orland Hills, Orland Park, Palos Heights, Palos Hills, Palos Park, Park Forest, Park Ridge, Phoenix, Posen, Prospect Heights, Richton Park, River Forest, River Grove, Riverdale, Riverside, Robbins, Rosemont, Sauk Village, Schiller Park, Skokie, South Chicago Heights, South Holland, Steger, Stickney, Stone Park, Summit, Thornton, Tinley Park, University Park, Westchester, Western Springs, Willow Springs, Wilmette, Winnetka, Worth
US Congressional Districts:1 Bobby Rush, 10 Brad Schneider, 11 Bill Foster, 2 Robin Kelly, 3 Dan Lipinski, 4 Chuy Garcia, 5 Mike Quigley, 6 Sean Casten, 7 Danny Davis, 9 Jan Schakowsky
Illinois Senate Districts:1 Antonio Munoz, 10 Robert F. Martwick, 11 Martin A. Sandoval, 12 Steven M. Landek, 13 Robert Peters, 14 Emil Jones, III, 15 Napoleon Harris, III, 16 Jacqueline Y. Collins, 17 Elgie R. Sims, Jr., 18 Bill Cunningham, 19 Michael E. Hastings, 2 Omar Aquino, 20 Iris Y. Martinez, 24 Suzy Glowiak, 27 Ann Gillespie, 28 Laura M. Murphy, 29 Julie A. Morrison, 3 Mattie Hunter, 39 Don Harmon, 4 Kimberly A. Lightford, 40 Toi W. Hutchinson, 41 John F. Curran, 5 Patricia Van Pelt, 6 John J. Cullerton, 7 Heather A. Steans, 8 Ram Villivalam, 9 Laura Fine
Illinois House Districts:1 Aaron Ortiz, 10 Jawaharial Williams, 11 Ann M. Williams, 12 Sara Feigenholtz, 13 Gregory Harris, 14 Kelly M. Cassidy, 15 John C. D'Amico, 16 Yehiel M. Kalish, 17 Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz, 18 Robyn Gabel, 19 Lindsey LaPointe, 2 Theresa Mah, 20 Bradley Stephens, 21 Celina Villanueva, 22 Michael J. Madigan, 23 Michael J. Zalewski, 24 Elizabeth Hernandez, 25 Curtis Tarver, 26 Kambium Buckner, 27 Justin Slaughter, 28 Robert Rita, 29 Thaddeus Jones, 3 Luis Arroyo, 30 William Davis, 31 Mary E. Flowers, 32 Andre Thapedi, 33 Marcus C. Evans, Jr., 34 Nicholas K Smith, 35 Frances Ann Hurley, 36 Kelly M. Burke, 37 Margo McDermed, 38 Debbie Meyers-Martin, 39 Will Guzzardi, 4 Delia Ramirez, 40 Jaime M. Andrade, Jr., 47 Deanne M. Mazzochi, 5 Lamont Robinson, 53 Mark Walker, 55 Martin J. Moylan, 57 Jonathan Carroll, 58 Bob Morgan, 6 Sonya M. Harper, 7 Emanuel Chris Welch, 77 Kathleen Willis, 78 Camille Y. Lilly, 8 La Shawn K. Ford, 80 Anthony DeLuca, 82 Jim Durkin, 9 Arthur Turner
County Board Districts:Cook 1, Cook 10, Cook 11, Cook 12, Cook 13, Cook 14, Cook 16, Cook 17, Cook 2, Cook 3, Cook 4, Cook 5, Cook 6, Cook 7, Cook 8, Cook 9, Will 2
Chicago Wards:1 Daniel La Spata, 10 Susan Garza, 11 Patrick Thompson, 12 George A. Cardenas, 13 Marty Quinn, 14 Edward M. Burke, 15 Raymond Lopez, 16 Stephanie Coleman, 17 David Moore, 18 Derrick Curtis, 19 Matthew O'Shea, 2 Brian Hopkins, 20 Jeanette B. Taylor, 21 Howard Brookins, Jr., 22 Mike Rodriguez, 23 Silvana Tabares, 24 Michael Scott, 25 Byron Sigcho-Lopez, 26 Roberto Maldonado, 27 Walter Burnett, Jr., 28 Jason Ervin, 29 Chris Taliaferro, 3 Pat Dowell, 30 Ariel E. Reboyras, 31 Felix Cardona, 32 Scott Waguespack, 33 Rossana Rodriguez Sanchez, 34 Carrie M. Austin, 35 Carlos Ramirez-Rosa, 36 Gilbert Villegas, 37 Emma Mitts, 38 Nicholas Sposato, 39 Sam Nugent, 4 Sophia King, 40 Andre Vasquez, 41 Anthony V. Napolitano, 42 Brendan Reilly, 43 Michele Smith, 44 Thomas M. Tunney, 45 Jim Gardiner, 46 James Cappleman, 47 Matt Martin, 48 Harry Osterman, 49 Maria Hadden, 5 Leslie Hairston, 50 Debra Silverstein, 6 Roderick Sawyer, 7 Greg Mitchell, 8 Michelle A. Harris, 9 Anthony Beale
Councils of Mayors:Central, Chicago, DuPage, Lake, North Central, North Shore, Northwest, South, Southwest, Will
Study Area Map
Show/Hide Layers
Aerial Photos
Land Use

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In