RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Planning Projects > Job Access Reverse Commute / New Freedom / Section 5310 > Study Details
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

RTA logo Ride to Work Program

Project Description

This project will provide reverse commute employment transportation for low-income persons who have criminal records and are residing in Cook County. The daily service, to be operated by a private contractor, will cover three employment shifts. Individuals will be transported to and from five designated pick-up points in the City of Chicago to employers located in the suburbs. The designated pick-up points may all be accessed through CTA.

 
Status
Status:Completed
Program:Job Access Reverse Commute / New Freedom / Section 5310
Program Type:JARC/NF
Program Year:2010
Project Type(s):Operating
Grantee:Safer Foundation
Current Activities:The grant contract with the Safer Foundation was executed effective August 11, 2010. Funds for this service were exhausted in August 2011. In its last year of funding the project averaged 153 trips per month. The Safer Foundation is continuing the service with its own resources. This project is complete.
Information Updated:June 2019
 
Funding
RTA:$0.00
Local:$11,000.00
Federal:$11,000.00
Total:$22,000.00
 
Project Documents
none
 
Related Studies
none
 
Related Transit Assets
none
 
Related Jurisdictions
Counties:Cook
Municipalities:Alsip, Arlington Heights, Barrington, Barrington Hills, Bartlett, Bedford Park, Bellwood, Bensenville, Berkeley, Berwyn, Blue Island, Bridgeview, Broadview, Brookfield, Buffalo Grove, Burbank, Burnham, Burr Ridge, Calumet City, Calumet Park, Chicago, Chicago Heights, Chicago Ridge, Cicero, Country Club Hills, Countryside, Crestwood, Deerfield, Des Plaines, Dixmoor, Dolton, East Dundee, East Hazel Crest, Elgin, Elk Grove Village, Elmwood Park, Evanston, Evergreen Park, Flossmoor, Ford Heights, Forest Park, Forest View, Frankfort, Franklin Park, Glencoe, Glenview, Glenwood, Golf, Hanover Park, Harvey, Harwood Heights, Hazel Crest, Hickory Hills, Hillside, Hinsdale, Hodgkins, Hoffman Estates, Hometown, Homewood, Indian Head Park, Inverness, Justice, Kenilworth, La Grange, La Grange Park, Lansing, Lemont, Lincolnwood, Lynwood, Lyons, Markham, Matteson, Maywood, McCook, Melrose Park, Merrionette Park, Midlothian, Morton Grove, Mount Prospect, Niles, Norridge, North Riverside, Northbrook, Northfield, Northlake, Oak Forest, Oak Lawn, Oak Park, Olympia Fields, Orland Hills, Orland Park, Palatine, Palos Heights, Palos Hills, Palos Park, Park Forest, Park Ridge, Phoenix, Posen, Prospect Heights, Richton Park, River Forest, River Grove, Riverdale, Riverside, Robbins, Rolling Meadows, Roselle, Rosemont, Sauk Village, Schaumburg, Schiller Park, Skokie, South Barrington, South Chicago Heights, South Holland, Steger, Stickney, Stone Park, Streamwood, Summit, Thornton, Tinley Park, University Park, Westchester, Western Springs, Wheeling, Willow Springs, Wilmette, Winnetka, Worth
US Congressional Districts:1 Bobby Rush, 10 Brad Schneider, 11 Bill Foster, 2 Robin Kelly, 3 Dan Lipinski, 4 Chuy Garcia, 5 Mike Quigley, 6 Sean Casten, 7 Danny Davis, 8 Raja Krishnamoorthi, 9 Jan Schakowsky
Illinois Senate Districts:1 Antonio Munoz, 10 Robert F. Martwick, 11 Martin A. Sandoval, 12 Steven M. Landek, 13 Robert Peters, 14 Emil Jones, III, 15 Napoleon Harris, III, 16 Jacqueline Y. Collins, 17 Elgie R. Sims, Jr., 18 Bill Cunningham, 19 Michael E. Hastings, 2 Omar Aquino, 20 Iris Y. Martinez, 22 Cristina Castro, 23 Thomas Cullerton, 24 Suzy Glowiak, 25 Jim Oberweis, 26 Dan McConchie, 27 Ann Gillespie, 28 Laura M. Murphy, 29 Julie A. Morrison, 3 Mattie Hunter, 30 Terry Link, 39 Don Harmon, 4 Kimberly A. Lightford, 40 Toi W. Hutchinson, 41 John F. Curran, 5 Patricia Van Pelt, 6 John J. Cullerton, 7 Heather A. Steans, 8 Ram Villivalam, 9 Laura Fine
Illinois House Districts:1 Aaron Ortiz, 10 Jawaharial Williams, 11 Ann M. Williams, 12 Sara Feigenholtz, 13 Gregory Harris, 14 Kelly M. Cassidy, 15 John C. D'Amico, 16 Yehiel M. Kalish, 17 Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz, 18 Robyn Gabel, 19 Lindsey LaPointe, 2 Theresa Mah, 20 Bradley Stephens, 21 Celina Villanueva, 22 Michael J. Madigan, 23 Michael J. Zalewski, 24 Elizabeth Hernandez, 25 Curtis Tarver, 26 Kambium Buckner, 27 Justin Slaughter, 28 Robert Rita, 29 Thaddeus Jones, 3 Luis Arroyo, 30 William Davis, 31 Mary E. Flowers, 32 Andre Thapedi, 33 Marcus C. Evans, Jr., 34 Nicholas K Smith, 35 Frances Ann Hurley, 36 Kelly M. Burke, 37 Margo McDermed, 38 Debbie Meyers-Martin, 39 Will Guzzardi, 4 Delia Ramirez, 40 Jaime M. Andrade, Jr., 43 Anna Moeller, 44 Fred Crespo, 45 Diane Pappas, 47 Deanne M. Mazzochi, 49 Karina Villa, 5 Lamont Robinson, 51 Mary Edly-Allen, 52 David McSweeney, 53 Mark Walker, 54 Thomas Morrison, 55 Martin J. Moylan, 56 Michelle Mussman, 57 Jonathan Carroll, 58 Bob Morgan, 59 Daniel Didech, 6 Sonya M. Harper, 7 Emanuel Chris Welch, 77 Kathleen Willis, 78 Camille Y. Lilly, 8 La Shawn K. Ford, 80 Anthony DeLuca, 82 Jim Durkin, 9 Arthur Turner
County Board Districts:Cook 1, Cook 10, Cook 11, Cook 12, Cook 13, Cook 14, Cook 15, Cook 16, Cook 17, Cook 2, Cook 3, Cook 4, Cook 5, Cook 6, Cook 7, Cook 8, Cook 9, Will 2
Chicago Wards:1 Daniel La Spata, 10 Susan Garza, 11 Patrick Thompson, 12 George A. Cardenas, 13 Marty Quinn, 14 Edward M. Burke, 15 Raymond Lopez, 16 Stephanie Coleman, 17 David Moore, 18 Derrick Curtis, 19 Matthew O'Shea, 2 Brian Hopkins, 20 Jeanette B. Taylor, 21 Howard Brookins, Jr., 22 Mike Rodriguez, 23 Silvana Tabares, 24 Michael Scott, 25 Byron Sigcho-Lopez, 26 Roberto Maldonado, 27 Walter Burnett, Jr., 28 Jason Ervin, 29 Chris Taliaferro, 3 Pat Dowell, 30 Ariel E. Reboyras, 31 Felix Cardona, 32 Scott Waguespack, 33 Rossana Rodriguez Sanchez, 34 Carrie M. Austin, 35 Carlos Ramirez-Rosa, 36 Gilbert Villegas, 37 Emma Mitts, 38 Nicholas Sposato, 39 Sam Nugent, 4 Sophia King, 40 Andre Vasquez, 41 Anthony V. Napolitano, 42 Brendan Reilly, 43 Michele Smith, 44 Thomas M. Tunney, 45 Jim Gardiner, 46 James Cappleman, 47 Matt Martin, 48 Harry Osterman, 49 Maria Hadden, 5 Leslie Hairston, 50 Debra Silverstein, 6 Roderick Sawyer, 7 Greg Mitchell, 8 Michelle A. Harris, 9 Anthony Beale
Councils of Mayors:Central, Chicago, DuPage, Kane/Kendall, Lake, McHenry, North Central, North Shore, Northwest, South, Southwest, Will
Study Area Map
Show/Hide Layers
Aerial Photos
Land Use

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In