RTA logo
Regional Transportation Authority
Mapping and Statistics (RTAMS)
Planning Projects > Job Access Reverse Commute / New Freedom / Section 5310 > Study Details
Home | Main Map | Site Map
RTA logo

RTA logo Concrete Waiting Areas at Bus Stops

Project Description

Pace will construct up to 150 concrete pads and ancillary connections to accessible paths at Pace bus stops throughout their service area. The pads would be located against a raised curb to facilitate "level boarding" from the pad to the buses bottom stop or provide a landing area for a wheelchair lift. This project is matched with Transportation Development Credits.

 
Status
Status:Implemented
Program:Job Access Reverse Commute / New Freedom / Section 5310
Program Year:2010
Project Type:Capital
Grantee:Pace
Current Activities:Pace, from an initial list of 191 candidate stops, has completed improvements at 65 locations. At the end of March 2013, the last series of improvements were made at: 162nd/Woodlawn, SW, South Holland; Cermak at Boeger, NE, Westchester; Cermak at Boeger, SW, Westchester; Randall Rd at Wilson St, SB, Batavia (shelter installation); Halsted St at 171st St, South Holland (shelter installation); and 159th at Pulaski, NW, Markham. The project is complete.
Information Updated:September 2014
 
Funding
RTA:$0
Local:$0
Federal:$600,000
Total:$600,000
 
Study Documents
none
 
Related Studies
none
 
Related Transit Assets
none
 
Related Jurisdictions
Counties:Boone, Cook, DeKalb, DuPage, Kane, Kendall, Lake, McHenry, Will
Municipalities:Addison, Algonquin, Alsip, Antioch, Arlington Heights, Aurora, Bannockburn, Barrington, Barrington Hills, Bartlett, Batavia, Beach Park, Bedford Park, Beecher, Bellwood, Bensenville, Berkeley, Berwyn, Big Rock, Bloomingdale, Blue Island, Bolingbrook, Braidwood, Bridgeview, Broadview, Brookfield, Buffalo Grove, Bull Valley, Burbank, Burlington, Burnham, Burr Ridge, Calumet City, Calumet Park, Campton Hills, Carol Stream, Carpentersville, Cary, Channahon, Chicago, Chicago Heights, Chicago Ridge, Cicero, Clarendon Hills, Coal City, Country Club Hills, Countryside, Crest Hill, Crestwood, Crete, Crystal Lake, Darien, Deer Park, Deerfield, Des Plaines, Diamond, Dixmoor, Dolton, Downers Grove, East Dundee, East Hazel Crest, Elburn, Elgin, Elk Grove Village, Elmhurst, Elmwood Park, Elwood, Evanston, Evergreen Park, Flossmoor, Ford Heights, Forest Park, Forest View, Fox Lake, Fox River Grove, Frankfort, Franklin Park, Geneva, Gilberts, Glen Ellyn, Glencoe, Glendale Heights, Glenview, Glenwood, Godley, Golf, Grayslake, Green Oaks, Greenwood, Gurnee, Hainesville, Hampshire, Hanover Park, Harvard, Harvey, Harwood Heights, Hawthorn Woods, Hazel Crest, Hebron, Hickory Hills, Highland Park, Highwood, Hillside, Hinsdale, Hodgkins, Hoffman Estates, Holiday Hills, Homer Glen, Hometown, Homewood, Huntley, Indian Creek, Indian Head Park, Inverness, Island Lake, Itasca, Johnsburg, Joliet, Justice, Kaneville, Kenilworth, Kildeer, La Grange, La Grange Park, Lake Barrington, Lake Bluff, Lake Forest, Lake Villa, Lake Zurich, Lake in the Hills, Lakemoor, Lakewood, Lansing, Lemont, Libertyville, Lily Lake, Lincolnshire, Lincolnwood, Lindenhurst, Lisle, Lockport, Lombard, Long Grove, Lynwood, Lyons, Manhattan, Maple Park, Marengo, Markham, Matteson, Maywood, McCook, McCullom Lake, McHenry, Melrose Park, Merrionette Park, Mettawa, Midlothian, Minooka, Mokena, Monee, Montgomery, Morton Grove, Mount Prospect, Mundelein, Naperville, New Lenox, Niles, Norridge, North Aurora, North Barrington, North Chicago, North Riverside, Northbrook, Northfield, Northlake, Oak Brook, Oak Forest, Oak Lawn, Oak Park, Oakbrook Terrace, Oakwood Hills, Old Mill Creek, Olympia Fields, Orland Hills, Orland Park, Palatine, Palos Heights, Palos Hills, Palos Park, Park City, Park Forest, Park Ridge, Peotone, Phoenix, Pingree Grove, Plainfield, Port Barrington, Posen, Prairie Grove, Prospect Heights, Richmond, Richton Park, Ringwood, River Forest, River Grove, Riverdale, Riverside, Riverwoods, Robbins, Rockdale, Rolling Meadows, Romeoville, Roselle, Rosemont, Round Lake, Round Lake Beach, Round Lake Heights, Round Lake Park, Sauk Village, Schaumburg, Schiller Park, Shorewood, Skokie, Sleepy Hollow, South Barrington, South Chicago Heights, South Elgin, South Holland, Spring Grove, St. Charles, Steger, Stickney, Stone Park, Streamwood, Sugar Grove, Summit, Symerton, Third Lake, Thornton, Tinley Park, Tower Lakes, Trout Valley, Union, University Park, Vernon Hills, Villa Park, Virgil, Volo, Wadsworth, Warrenville, Wauconda, Waukegan, Wayne, West Chicago, West Dundee, Westchester, Western Springs, Westmont, Wheaton, Wheeling, Willow Springs, Willowbrook, Wilmette, Wilmington, Winfield, Winnetka, Winthrop Harbor, Wonder Lake, Wood Dale, Woodridge, Woodstock, Worth, Zion
US Congressional Districts:1 Bobby Rush, 10 Bob Dold, 11 Bill Foster, 14 Randy Hultgren, 16 Adam Kinzinger , 2 Robin Kelly, 3 Dan Lipinski, 4 Luis Gutierrez, 5 Mike Quigley, 6 Peter Roskam, 7 Danny Davis, 8 Tammy Duckworth, 9 Jan Schakowsky
Illinois Senate Districts:1 Tony Munoz, 10 John Mulroe, 11 Martin Sandoval, 12 Steven Landek, 14 Emil Jones, III, 15 Napoleon Harris, 16 Jacqui Collins, 17 Donne Trotter, 18 Bill Cunningham, 19 Michael Hastings, 2 Willie Delgado, 21 Michael Connelly, 22 Michael Noland, 23 Thomas Cullerton, 24 Chris Nybo, 25 Jim Oberweis, 26 Dan Duffy, 27 Matt Murphy, 28 Dan Kotowski, 29 Julie Morrison, 30 Terry Link, 31 Melinda Bush, 32 Pamela Althoff, 33 Karen McConnaughay, 35 Dave Syverson, 38 Sue Rezin, 39 Don Harmon, 4 Kimberly Lightford, 40 Toi Hutchinson, 41 Christine Radogno, 42 Linda Holmes, 43 Pat McGuire, 49 Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant, 5 Patricia Van Pelt Watkins, 7 Heather Steans, 8 Ira Silverstein, 9 Daniel Biss
Illinois House Districts:1 Daniel Burke, 10 Pamela Reaves-Harris, 14 Kelly Cassidy, 15 John D'Amico, 16 Lou Lang, 17 Laura Fine, 18 Robyn Gabel, 19 Robert Martwick, 20 Michael McAuliffe, 21 Silvana Tabares, 22 Michael Madigan, 23 Machael Zalewski, 24 Lisa Hernandez, 27 Monique Davis, 28 Robert Rita, 29 Thaddeus Jones, 3 Luis Arroyo, 30 Will Davis, 31 Mary Flowers, 32 Andre Thapedi, 33 Marcus Evans, 34 Elgie Sims, 35 Frances Hurley, 36 Kelly Burke, 37 Margo McDermed, 38 Al Riley, 41 Grant Wehrli, 42 Jeanne Ives, 43 Anna Moeller, 44 Fred Crespo, 45 Christine Winger, 46 Deborah O'Keefe Conroy, 47 Patti Bellock, 48 Peter Breen, 49 Mike Fortner, 50 Keith Wheeler, 51 Ed Sullivan, 52 David McSweeney, 53 David Harris, 54 Tom Morrison, 55 Martin Moylan, 56 Michelle Mussman, 57 Elaine Nekritz, 58 Scott Drury, 59 Carol Sente, 60 Rita Mayfield, 61 Sheri Jesiel, 62 Sam Yingling, 63 Jack Franks, 64 Barbara Wheeler, 65 Steven Andersson, 66 Michael Tryon, 69 Joe Sosnowski, 7 Chris Welch, 70 Robert Pritchard, 75 John Anthony, 77 Kathleen Willis, 78 Camille Lilly, 79 Kate Cloonen, 8 La Shawn Ford, 80 Anthony DeLuca, 81 Ron Sandack, 82 Jim Durkin, 83 Linda Chapa LaVia, 84 Stephanie Kifowit, 85 Emily McAsey, 86 Larry Walsh, 97 Mark Batinick, 98 Natalie Manley
County Board Districts:Cook 1, Cook 10, Cook 11, Cook 13, Cook 14, Cook 15, Cook 16, Cook 17, Cook 2, Cook 3, Cook 4, Cook 5, Cook 6, Cook 7, Cook 9, DuPage 1, DuPage 2, DuPage 3, DuPage 4, DuPage 5, DuPage 6, Kane 1, Kane 10, Kane 11, Kane 12, Kane 13, Kane 14, Kane 15, Kane 16, Kane 17, Kane 18, Kane 19, Kane 2, Kane 20, Kane 21, Kane 22, Kane 23, Kane 24, Kane 3, Kane 4, Kane 5, Kane 6, Kane 7, Kane 8, Kane 9, Lake 1, Lake 10, Lake 11, Lake 12, Lake 13, Lake 14, Lake 15, Lake 16, Lake 17, Lake 18, Lake 19, Lake 2, Lake 20, Lake 21, Lake 3, Lake 4, Lake 5, Lake 6, Lake 7, Lake 8, Lake 9, McHenry 1, McHenry 2, McHenry 3, McHenry 4, McHenry 5, McHenry 6, Will 1, Will 10, Will 11, Will 12, Will 13, Will 2, Will 3, Will 4, Will 5, Will 6, Will 7, Will 8, Will 9
Chicago Wards:10 Susan Garza, 13 Marty Quinn, 18 Derrick Curtis, 19 Matthew O'Shea, 22 Ricardo Munoz, 23 Michael Zalewski, 24 Michael Scott, 29 Chris Taliaferro, 34 Carrie M. Austin, 38 Nicholas Sposato, 39 Margaret Laurino, 41 Anthony V. Napolitano, 45 John Arena, 49 Joseph A. Moore, 50 Debra Silverstein, 9 Anthony Beale
Councils of Mayors:Central, Chicago, DuPage, Kane/Kendall, Lake, McHenry, North Central, North Shore, Northwest, South, Southwest, Will
media item
Study Area Map
Show/Hide Layers
 
Aerial Photos  Land Use
 
Main Map

Map Legend

Site Map | Feedback | About RTAMS | Data and Updates | Terms and Conditions | Glossary | Log In